CarVerify

Free Car Check

YY62 DXE

2012 Ford Transit Connect

Silver Diesel 1753cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires28 Nov 2024
Tests14 (9 pass, 5 fail)
Pass rate64.3%

Mileage

172,515 mi
Last recorded172,515 miles
Recorded on17 Nov 2023
Typical for 2012 Ford Transit Connect87,423 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Ford
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationYY62 DXE
MakeFord
ModelTransit Connect
Year2012
ColourSilver
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,753cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

9 pass 5 fail
Pass 17 Nov 2023 172,515 miles

Nearside Rear Shock absorbers has a reduced damping effect (5.3.2 (d))

Offside Rear Shock absorbers has a reduced damping effect (5.3.2 (d))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Fail 16 Nov 2023 172,480 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.3.4 (b) (ii))

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.3.4 (b) (ii))

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Offside Headlamp lens slightly defective (4.1.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Headlamp lens slightly defective (4.1.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Shock absorbers has a reduced damping effect (5.3.2 (d))

Offside Rear Shock absorbers has a reduced damping effect (5.3.2 (d))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 15 Nov 2022 161,228 miles

Nearside Rear Shock absorbers has a reduced damping effect (5.3.2 (d))

Offside Rear Shock absorbers has a reduced damping effect (5.3.2 (d))

Pass 11 Nov 2021 147,411 miles

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Fail 4 Nov 2021 147,193 miles

Nearside Rear Parking brake inoperative on one side (1.4.1 (a))

Nearside Front Inner Tyre has ply or cords exposed (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Inner Tyre has ply or cords exposed (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Parking brake efficiency less than 50% of the required value (1.4.2 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Coolant leak radiator ()

Nearside Rear Inner Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Offside Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 20 Nov 2020 131,732 miles
Pass 29 Nov 2019 117,077 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge 195/65/15 (5.2.3 (e))

Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Fail 29 Nov 2019 117,077 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge 195/65/15 (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Stop lamp(s) not working (4.3.1 (a) (ii))

Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Pass 12 Dec 2018 105,997 miles
Pass 14 Dec 2017 94,146 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Fail 13 Dec 2017 94,136 miles

Front Tyre has ply or cords exposed both (4.1.D.1b)

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Pass 10 Jan 2017 80,109 miles
Pass 30 Nov 2015 61,710 miles
Fail 30 Nov 2015 61,710 miles

Nearside Rear Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

How Reliable is the Ford Transit Connect?

Based on 3,622,068 MOT tests across 283,952 vehicles.

70.3%
Pass Rate
7,948
Miles/Year
24
Year Lifespan
283,952
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Registration plate lamp not working 121,813
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 105,772
Stop lamp not working 69,148
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 67,188
Brake pipe excessively corroded 66,256
Full Ford Transit Connect reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

YY62 DXE is a 2012 Ford Transit Connect in Silver with a 1,753cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 14 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 64.3%.

Across all 2012 Ford Transit Connect models, the average MOT pass rate is 71.6% with a typical mileage of 87,423 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Ford Transit Connect fails its MOT is registration plate lamp not working, accounting for 121,813 recorded failures. If you're considering buying YY62 DXE, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Ford Transit Connect typically stays on UK roads for around 24 years. At 14 years old, this Ford Transit Connect is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of YY62 DXE?

You can check the full history of YY62 DXE by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was YY62 DXE registered?

YY62 DXE is a 2012 Ford Transit Connect, first registered on 26 November 2012.

Is YY62 DXE safe to buy?

The MOT history for YY62 DXE shows 14 tests with a 64.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does YY62 DXE have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on YY62 DXE. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.