CarVerify

Free Car Check

YPV 666Y

1982 Ford Granada

Gold Petrol 2293cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires9 Aug 2018
Tests16 (12 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate75%

Mileage

40,833 mi
Last recorded40,833 miles
Recorded on10 Aug 2017
Typical for 1982 Ford Granada55,505 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Ford
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationYPV 666Y
MakeFord
ModelGranada
Year1982
ColourGold
Fuel typePetrol
Engine2,293cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

12 pass 4 fail
Pass 10 Aug 2017 40,833 miles

Exhaust system badly corroded

Nearside Front Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Nearside Front Lower Shock absorber has a slightly worn bush (2.7.4)

Nearside Front coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Nearside Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Nearside Headlamp deteriorated but light output not reduced (1.7.5a)

Nearside Rear Body has slight corrosion (6.1.B.2)

Nearside Rear Vehicle structure slightly corroded within 30cm of towbar mounting (6.6.6)

Nearside Rear coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Offside Front Lower Shock absorber has a slightly worn bush (2.7.4)

Offside Front coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Offside Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Offside Rear Body has slight corrosion (6.1.B.2)

Offside Rear Vehicle structure slightly corroded within 30cm of towbar mounting (6.6.6)

Offside Rear coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Rear Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Pass 9 May 2016 40,597 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Front Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Nearside Front coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Nearside Headlamp deteriorated but light output not reduced (1.7.5a)

Nearside Rear coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Nearside Vehicle structure has slight corrosion (6.1.A.1)

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Offside Headlamp deteriorated but light output not reduced (1.7.5a)

Offside Rear coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Offside Vehicle structure has slight corrosion (6.1.A.1)

Pass 6 May 2015 40,446 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Front Lower Shock absorber has a slightly worn bush (2.7.4)

Nearside Headlamp has a product on the light source but not seriously reducing light output (1.7.5a)

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Front Lower Shock absorber has a slightly worn bush (2.7.4)

Offside Headlamp has a product on the light source but not seriously reducing light output (1.7.5a)

Play in prop-shaft centre bearing

Pass 28 Apr 2014 40,227 miles

Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Front coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Headlamp damaged but light output not reduced (1.7.5a)

Offside Front Anti-roll bar rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Towbar component slightly corroded (6.6.1)

rear chassis cross member corroded supporting towbar

Pass 16 May 2013 39,948 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Rear Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrules (3.6.B.4e)

Nearside Rear Vehicle structure has slight corrosion (6.1.A.1)

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Rear Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrules (3.6.B.4e)

Offside Rear Vehicle structure has slight corrosion (6.1.A.1)

nearside and offside rear tyres cracked in sidewalls

nearside and offside rear wheel arches corroded

Fail 3 May 2013 39,948 miles

Nearside Rear Subframe mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Offside Front Tie bar/rod rubber bush deteriorated resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear Subframe mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Steering column top bearing excessively worn (2.1.2c)

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Front Tie bar/rod rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Rear Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrules (3.6.B.4e)

Nearside Rear Vehicle structure has slight corrosion (6.1.A.1)

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Rear Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrules (3.6.B.4e)

Offside Rear Vehicle structure has slight corrosion (6.1.A.1)

nearside and offside rear tyres cracked in sidewalls

nearside and offside rear wheel arches corroded

Pass 13 Jan 2012 39,637 miles

Offside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Steering column top bearing slightly worn (2.1.2c)

cracks in sidewalls of nearside and offside rear tyres and offside front tyre

rear nearside and offside chassis corroded

Pass 6 Jan 2011 36,176 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

nearside front and offside front chassis corrode d

rear chassis cross member corroded

Pass 12 Jan 2010 38,681 miles

Nearside Front Road wheel with a slightly distorted bead rim (4.2.A.1a)

Nearside Headlamp not in good working order but not adversely affecting beam image (1.2.4a)

Nearside Inner Front Vehicle structure has slight corrosion (6.1.A.1)

Offside Front Anti-roll bar rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Inner Front Vehicle structure has slight corrosion (6.1.A.1)

Rear Vehicle structure has slight corrosion (6.1.A.1)

slight play offside steering

Fail 12 Jan 2010 38,675 miles

Rear fog lamp tell tale not working (1.3.1b)

Nearside Front Road wheel with a slightly distorted bead rim (4.2.A.1a)

Nearside Headlamp not in good working order but not adversely affecting beam image (1.2.4a)

Nearside Inner Front Vehicle structure has slight corrosion (6.1.A.1)

Offside Front Anti-roll bar rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Inner Front Vehicle structure has slight corrosion (6.1.A.1)

Rear Vehicle structure has slight corrosion (6.1.A.1)

slight play offside steering

Pass 13 Jan 2009 38,199 miles
Fail 5 Jan 2009 38,177 miles

Nearside Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Nearside Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Offside Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Pass 4 Jan 2008 37,225 miles
Pass 16 Jan 2007 35,968 miles
Pass 13 Jan 2006 34,679 miles
Fail 12 Jan 2006 34,636 miles

Front Driver's seat insecure (6.2.A.1)

How Reliable is the Ford Granada?

Based on 119,355 MOT tests across 26,285 vehicles.

68.5%
Pass Rate
1,975
Miles/Year
49
Year Lifespan
26,285
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded 11,564
Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 7,983
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 7,266
Brake pipe excessively corroded 5,014
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 4,995
Full Ford Granada reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

YPV 666Y is a 1982 Ford Granada in Gold with a 2,293cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 16 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 75%.

Across all 1982 Ford Granada models, the average MOT pass rate is 74.3% with a typical mileage of 55,505 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Ford Granada fails its MOT is seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded, accounting for 11,564 recorded failures. If you're considering buying YPV 666Y, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Ford Granada typically stays on UK roads for around 49 years. At 44 years old, this Ford Granada is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of YPV 666Y?

You can check the full history of YPV 666Y by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was YPV 666Y registered?

YPV 666Y is a 1982 Ford Granada, first registered on 1 August 1982.

Is YPV 666Y safe to buy?

The MOT history for YPV 666Y shows 16 tests with a 75% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does YPV 666Y have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on YPV 666Y. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.