CarVerify

Free Car Check

YP54 HZT

2004 Smart Forfour Passion

Silver Petrol 1332cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires15 Jan 2023
Tests20 (15 pass, 5 fail)
Pass rate75%

Mileage

126,897 mi
Last recorded126,897 miles
Recorded on11 Jan 2022
Typical for 2004 Smart Forfour Passion65,766 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Smart
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationYP54 HZT
MakeSmart
ModelForfour Passion
Year2004
ColourSilver
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,332cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

15 pass 5 fail
Pass 11 Jan 2022 126,897 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 12 Jan 2021 120,939 miles
Fail 12 Jan 2021 120,939 miles

Front Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (3.5 (a))

Pass 16 Jul 2019 104,932 miles
Pass 15 Aug 2018 93,257 miles
Pass 29 Jul 2017 88,381 miles
Fail 29 Jul 2017 88,381 miles

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Pass 12 Aug 2016 82,361 miles
Pass 17 Aug 2015 81,469 miles

Nearside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Nearside Rear Sub-frame rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Pass 23 Jun 2014 77,158 miles

Both front tyres have inner edge wear indicating that the alignment may be out of tolerence

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Items removed from driver's view prior to test

Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Pass 12 Jul 2013 68,588 miles
Fail 11 Jul 2013 68,588 miles

Nearside Windscreen wiper not operating automatically when switched on (8.2.1b)

Offside Windscreen wiper not operating automatically when switched on (8.2.1b)

Fail 5 Oct 2012 67,041 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Pass 5 Oct 2012 67,041 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 28 Sep 2011 58,790 miles
Pass 4 Oct 2010 52,361 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Pass 30 Sep 2009 45,392 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Pass 2 Oct 2008 34,446 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 5 Oct 2007 20,930 miles

Child seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

Fail 5 Oct 2007 20,930 miles

Centre Windscreen has a sticker or other obstruction encroaching into the swept area by more than 40mm outside zone 'A' (8.3.1e)

Child seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

How Reliable is the Smart Forfour Passion?

Based on 17,805 MOT tests across 1,032 vehicles.

72.9%
Pass Rate
5,365
Miles/Year
22
Year Lifespan
1,032
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 454
Registration plate lamp not working 440
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 389
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 321
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 213
Full Smart Forfour Passion reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

YP54 HZT is a 2004 Smart Forfour Passion in Silver with a 1,332cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 20 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 75%.

Across all 2004 Smart Forfour Passion models, the average MOT pass rate is 71.8% with a typical mileage of 65,766 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Smart Forfour Passion fails its MOT is windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively, accounting for 454 recorded failures. If you're considering buying YP54 HZT, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Smart Forfour Passion typically stays on UK roads for around 22 years. At 22 years old, this Smart Forfour Passion is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of YP54 HZT?

You can check the full history of YP54 HZT by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was YP54 HZT registered?

YP54 HZT is a 2004 Smart Forfour Passion, first registered on 20 October 2004.

Is YP54 HZT safe to buy?

The MOT history for YP54 HZT shows 20 tests with a 75% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does YP54 HZT have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on YP54 HZT. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.