CarVerify

Free Car Check

YIB 8290

2005 Harley Davidson Flhrci

Black Petrol 1450cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires1 May 2027
Tests18 (18 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

35,821 mi
Last recorded35,821 miles
Recorded on2 May 2026
Typical for 2005 Harley Davidson Flhrci18,996 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Harley Davidson
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationYIB 8290
MakeHarley Davidson
ModelFlhrci
Year2005
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,450cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

18 pass
Pass 2 May 2026 35,821 miles
Pass 12 Jul 2025 35,394 miles

Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 17 Aug 2024 35,764 miles
Pass 12 Aug 2023 31,782 miles
Pass 6 Aug 2022 29,528 miles
Pass 14 Aug 2021 27,692 miles

Front Brake indicates slight fluctuation of brake effort (1.2.1 (e))

Rear Brake indicates slight fluctuation of brake effort (1.2.1 (e))

Pass 7 Aug 2020 26,491 miles

Front Brake indicates slight fluctuation of brake effort (1.2.1 (e))

Rear Brake indicates slight fluctuation of brake effort (1.2.1 (e))

Pass 17 Aug 2019 25,490 miles

Front Brake indicates slight fluctuation of brake effort (1.2.1 (e))

Rear Brake indicates slight fluctuation of brake effort (1.2.1 (e))

Pass 18 Aug 2018 23,714 miles

Front Brake indicates slight fluctuation of brake effort (1.2.1 (e))

Pass 15 Apr 2017 20,066 miles

Exhaust noisy (7.1.2)

Front Roller brake test indicates slight fluctuation of brake effort (3.3.A1d)

Rear Roller brake test indicates slight fluctuation of brake effort (3.3.A1d)

front tyre perished

Pass 23 Apr 2016 18,066 miles

Exhaust noisy (7.1.2)

Front Brake disc(s) slightly pitted (3.2.A1l)

Front Roller brake test indicates slight fluctuation of brake effort (3.3.A1d)

Rear Brake disc(s) slightly pitted (3.2.A1l)

Rear Roller brake test indicates slight fluctuation of brake effort (3.3.A1d)

Pass 28 Mar 2015 16,806 miles

Exhaust noisy (7.1.2)

Front Roller brake test indicates slight fluctuation of brake effort (3.3.A1d)

Rear Roller brake test indicates slight fluctuation of brake effort (3.3.A1d)

Pass 28 Mar 2014 15,180 miles

Exhaust noisy (7.1.2)

Front Roller brake test indicates slight fluctuation of brake effort (3.3.A1d)

Rear Roller brake test indicates slight fluctuation of brake effort (3.3.A1d)

Pass 30 Mar 2013 13,709 miles

Exhaust noisy (7.1.2)

Front Roller brake test indicates slight fluctuation of brake effort (3.3.A1d)

Rear Roller brake test indicates slight fluctuation of brake effort (3.3.A1d)

Pass 12 Nov 2011 11,250 miles

Exhaust noisy (7.1.2)

Front Roller brake test indicates slight fluctuation of brake effort (3.3.A1d)

Pass 26 Oct 2010 5,327 miles
Pass 18 Sep 2009 4,374 miles
Pass 27 Aug 2008 4,018 miles

How Reliable is the Harley Davidson Flhrci?

Based on 3,578 MOT tests across 494 vehicles.

90.4%
Pass Rate
836
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
494
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth is below minimum requirements of 1.0mm 20
Roller brake test indicates excessive fluctuation of brake effort 12
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 11
reflector on motorcycle missing 11
Direction indicator incorrect colour 10
Full Harley Davidson Flhrci reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

YIB 8290 is a 2005 Harley Davidson Flhrci in Black with a 1,450cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 18 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 100%.

Across all 2005 Harley Davidson Flhrci models, the average MOT pass rate is 89.5% with a typical mileage of 18,996 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Harley Davidson Flhrci fails its MOT is tyre tread depth is below minimum requirements of 1.0mm, accounting for 20 recorded failures. If you're considering buying YIB 8290, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Harley Davidson Flhrci typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 21 years old, this Harley Davidson Flhrci is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of YIB 8290?

You can check the full history of YIB 8290 by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was YIB 8290 registered?

YIB 8290 is a 2005 Harley Davidson Flhrci, first registered on 1 September 2005.

Is YIB 8290 safe to buy?

The MOT history for YIB 8290 shows 18 tests with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does YIB 8290 have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on YIB 8290. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.