CarVerify

Free Car Check

Y904 FOO

2001 Perodua Nippa Ex

Bronze Petrol 847cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires8 Jun 2008
Tests2 (2 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

330,201 mi
Last recorded330,201 miles
Recorded on9 Jun 2007
Typical for 2001 Perodua Nippa Ex35,378 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Perodua
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationY904 FOO
MakePerodua
ModelNippa Ex
Year2001
ColourBronze
Fuel typePetrol
Engine847cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

2 pass
Pass 9 Jun 2007 330,201 miles
Pass 8 May 2006 26,160 miles

How Reliable is the Perodua Nippa Ex?

Based on 1,417 MOT tests across 320 vehicles.

65.3%
Pass Rate
4,457
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
320
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Steering rack gaiter split 195
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 142
Brake pipe excessively corroded 110
Stop lamp not working 65
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 58
Full Perodua Nippa Ex reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

Y904 FOO is a 2001 Perodua Nippa Ex in Bronze with a 847cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 2 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 100%.

Across all 2001 Perodua Nippa Ex models, the average MOT pass rate is 61.8% with a typical mileage of 35,378 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Perodua Nippa Ex fails its MOT is steering rack gaiter split, accounting for 195 recorded failures. If you're considering buying Y904 FOO, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Perodua Nippa Ex typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 25 years old, this Perodua Nippa Ex is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of Y904 FOO?

You can check the full history of Y904 FOO by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was Y904 FOO registered?

Y904 FOO is a 2001 Perodua Nippa Ex, first registered on 8 May 2001.

Is Y904 FOO safe to buy?

The MOT history for Y904 FOO shows 2 tests with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does Y904 FOO have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on Y904 FOO. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.