CarVerify

Free Car Check

Y64 UGT

2001 Harley Davidson Fxd

Red Petrol 1450cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires28 Jan 2011
Tests6 (5 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate83.3%

Mileage

24,517 mi
Last recorded24,517 miles
Recorded on29 Jan 2010
Typical for 2001 Harley Davidson Fxd13,832 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Harley Davidson
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationY64 UGT
MakeHarley Davidson
ModelFxd
Year2001
ColourRed
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,450cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

5 pass 1 fail
Pass 29 Jan 2010 24,517 miles

drive belt slightly loose.

exhaust noisey.

Pass 29 Jan 2009 23,223 miles

Exhaust noisy (7.1.2)

Pass 14 May 2008 22,508 miles

Front Roller brake test indicates slight fluctuation of brake effort (3.3.A1d)

Rear Roller brake test indicates slight fluctuation of brake effort (3.3.A1d)

front brake pipe under lower yoke rusty

Pass 29 May 2007 21,635 miles

Front Roller brake test indicates slight fluctuation of brake effort (3.3.A1d)

Offside Wheel alignment slightly misaligned. (2.5.1)

Rear Roller brake test indicates slight fluctuation of brake effort (3.3.A1d)

Fail 13 May 2006 19,594 miles

Front Roller brake test indicates slight fluctuation of brake effort (3.3.A1d)

Headlamp aim beam image too far to the right (1.6.4)

Headlamp aim too low when the centre of the headlamp is above 850mm from the ground (1.6.3)

No plate cracked around fastners.

Rear Roller brake test indicates slight fluctuation of brake effort (3.3.A1d)

Wheel alignment slightly misaligned. (2.5.1)

Pass 13 May 2006 19,594 miles

Front Roller brake test indicates slight fluctuation of brake effort (3.3.A1d)

No plate cracked around fastners.

Rear Roller brake test indicates slight fluctuation of brake effort (3.3.A1d)

Wheel alignment slightly misaligned. (2.5.1)

How Reliable is the Harley Davidson Fxd?

Based on 11,459 MOT tests across 942 vehicles.

89.9%
Pass Rate
652
Miles/Year
32
Year Lifespan
942
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Stop lamp does not illuminate immediately a brake applies 62
Tyre tread depth is below minimum requirements of 1.0mm 43
Exhaust markings indicating not for road use or similar wording 35
reflector on motorcycle missing 35
Exhaust noise is clearly in excess of that emitted by a similar motor bicycle fitted with a standard silencer in average condition 30
Full Harley Davidson Fxd reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

Y64 UGT is a 2001 Harley Davidson Fxd in Red with a 1,450cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 6 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 83.3%.

Across all 2001 Harley Davidson Fxd models, the average MOT pass rate is 91.3% with a typical mileage of 13,832 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Harley Davidson Fxd fails its MOT is stop lamp does not illuminate immediately a brake applies, accounting for 62 recorded failures. If you're considering buying Y64 UGT, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Harley Davidson Fxd typically stays on UK roads for around 32 years. At 25 years old, this Harley Davidson Fxd is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of Y64 UGT?

You can check the full history of Y64 UGT by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was Y64 UGT registered?

Y64 UGT is a 2001 Harley Davidson Fxd, first registered on 10 August 2001.

Is Y64 UGT safe to buy?

The MOT history for Y64 UGT shows 6 tests with a 83.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does Y64 UGT have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on Y64 UGT. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.