CarVerify

Free Car Check

XNB 950X

1982 Ford Granada

Blue Petrol 2772cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires1 Nov 2019
Tests14 (12 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate85.7%

Mileage

7,071 mi
Last recorded7,071 miles
Recorded on2 Nov 2018
Typical for 1982 Ford Granada55,505 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Ford
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationXNB 950X
MakeFord
ModelGranada
Year1982
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine2,772cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

12 pass 2 fail
Pass 2 Nov 2018 7,071 miles

rear valance body panel corroded

spare wheel holder in the rear rusty

Fail 2 Nov 2018 7,071 miles

Headlamp aim too low both front 2 (4.1.2 (a))

rear valance body panel corroded

spare wheel holder in the rear rusty

Pass 13 Oct 2015 6,601 miles

Nearside Rear boot floor spare wheel well corroded

Offside Front headlamp glass cracked

Offside Front inner wing corroded

Fail 7 Oct 2015 6,550 miles

Nearside Front Inner Vehicle structure has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of the body mountings sill (6.1.B.2)

Offside Front Inner Vehicle structure has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of the body mountings sill (6.1.B.2)

Nearside Rear boot floor spare wheel well corroded

Offside Front headlamp glass cracked

Offside Front inner wing corroded

Pass 30 Apr 2015 6,018 miles
Pass 23 Apr 2014 5,531 miles
Pass 18 Jun 2013 5,176 miles
Pass 12 Jun 2012 4,465 miles
Pass 20 Jun 2011 4,085 miles

Offside Rear Vehicle structure has slight corrosion (6.1.B.2)

Pass 16 Jun 2010 3,830 miles
Pass 22 Jun 2009 3,488 miles
Pass 24 Jun 2008 3,123 miles
Pass 3 Jul 2007 2,654 miles
Pass 26 Jun 2006 2,293 miles

How Reliable is the Ford Granada?

Based on 119,355 MOT tests across 26,285 vehicles.

68.5%
Pass Rate
1,975
Miles/Year
49
Year Lifespan
26,285
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded 11,564
Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 7,983
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 7,266
Brake pipe excessively corroded 5,014
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 4,995
Full Ford Granada reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

XNB 950X is a 1982 Ford Granada in Blue with a 2,772cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 14 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 85.7%.

Across all 1982 Ford Granada models, the average MOT pass rate is 74.3% with a typical mileage of 55,505 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Ford Granada fails its MOT is seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded, accounting for 11,564 recorded failures. If you're considering buying XNB 950X, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Ford Granada typically stays on UK roads for around 49 years. At 44 years old, this Ford Granada is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of XNB 950X?

You can check the full history of XNB 950X by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was XNB 950X registered?

XNB 950X is a 1982 Ford Granada, first registered on 21 April 1982.

Is XNB 950X safe to buy?

The MOT history for XNB 950X shows 14 tests with a 85.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does XNB 950X have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on XNB 950X. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.