CarVerify

Free Car Check

X691 AJH

2000 Sym Jet

Yellow Petrol 101cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires10 Sep 2026
Tests18 (16 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate88.9%

Mileage

15,128 mi
Last recorded15,128 miles
Recorded on11 Sep 2025
Typical for 2000 Sym Jet13,870 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Sym
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationX691 AJH
MakeSym
ModelJet
Year2000
ColourYellow
Fuel typePetrol
Engine101cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

16 pass 2 fail
Pass 11 Sep 2025 15,128 miles
Pass 14 Aug 2024 15,044 miles
Pass 16 Aug 2023 14,930 miles
Pass 15 May 2021 14,895 miles
Pass 15 Jun 2019 14,784 miles
Pass 13 Jun 2018 14,679 miles
Pass 7 Jun 2017 14,568 miles

fork gaitors fitted at time of test

Pass 1 Jul 2016 14,453 miles
Fail 17 Jun 2016 14,453 miles

Direction indicators affected by the operation of another lamp (1.5.1c)

Exhaust is leaking and excessively noisey (7.1.1b)

Rear suspension movement is excessively stiff (2.4.A.3b)

Stop lamp affected by the operation of another lamp (1.3.2)

battery flat

Pass 9 Jun 2015 14,329 miles

Exhaust slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Pass 13 Jun 2014 14,074 miles
Fail 12 Jun 2013 10,462 miles

Headlamp at least one does not illuminate on dipped beam (1.2.2a(i))

Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.3(ii))

Pass 12 Jun 2013 10,462 miles

Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.3(ii))

Pass 18 Jun 2012 6,472 miles

Offside Exhaust slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Pass 29 Aug 2008 6,432 miles
Pass 1 Sep 2007 6,184 miles
Pass 16 Sep 2006 6,132 miles
Pass 3 Sep 2005 6,034 miles

How Reliable is the Sym Jet?

Based on 29,546 MOT tests across 5,892 vehicles.

78.3%
Pass Rate
1,355
Miles/Year
27
Year Lifespan
5,892
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Brake lever has inadequate reserve travel 464
Exhaust is leaking and excessively noisey 441
Headlamp at least one does not illuminate on dipped beam 415
Stop lamp does not illuminate immediately a brake applies 399
Steering headbearing has excessive free play 369
Full Sym Jet reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

X691 AJH is a 2000 Sym Jet in Yellow with a 101cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 18 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 88.9%.

Across all 2000 Sym Jet models, the average MOT pass rate is 79.4% with a typical mileage of 13,870 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Sym Jet fails its MOT is brake lever has inadequate reserve travel, accounting for 464 recorded failures. If you're considering buying X691 AJH, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Sym Jet typically stays on UK roads for around 27 years. At 26 years old, this Sym Jet is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of X691 AJH?

You can check the full history of X691 AJH by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was X691 AJH registered?

X691 AJH is a 2000 Sym Jet, first registered on 8 September 2000.

Is X691 AJH safe to buy?

The MOT history for X691 AJH shows 18 tests with a 88.9% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does X691 AJH have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on X691 AJH. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.