CarVerify

Free Car Check

X502 LDD

2000 Kymco Cobra Cross

Yellow Petrol 49cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires23 Jan 2009
Tests6 (3 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate50%

Mileage

35,921 mi
Last recorded35,921 miles
Recorded on24 Jan 2008
Typical for 2000 Kymco Cobra Cross16,217 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Kymco
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationX502 LDD
MakeKymco
ModelCobra Cross
Year2000
ColourYellow
Fuel typePetrol
Engine49cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

3 pass 3 fail
Pass 24 Jan 2008 35,921 miles
Fail 24 Jan 2008 35,921 miles

Steering linkage has excessive free play (2.2.2)

Roller brake test The less effective brake control does not achieve an efficiency of 25%. (3.3.A2b) DANGEROUS

Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.3(i))

Pass 10 Jan 2007 28,849 miles
Fail 9 Jan 2007 28,849 miles

Handlebar mounting clamp loose (2.1.1a)

Fail 13 Dec 2006 28,757 miles

Rear Stop lamp does not illuminate immediately a brake applies (1.3.1a)

Steering linkage has excessive free play (2.2.2)

Pass 7 Dec 2005 25,836 miles

How Reliable is the Kymco Cobra Cross?

Based on 974 MOT tests across 187 vehicles.

76.8%
Pass Rate
1,345
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
187
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Exhaust is leaking and excessively noisey 24
shock absorber has inadequate damping effect. 24
Tyre tread not clearly visible 24
Steering headbearing has excessive free play 22
Stop lamp does not illuminate immediately a brake applies 16
Full Kymco Cobra Cross reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

X502 LDD is a 2000 Kymco Cobra Cross in Yellow with a 49cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 6 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 50%.

Across all 2000 Kymco Cobra Cross models, the average MOT pass rate is 72.6% with a typical mileage of 16,217 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Kymco Cobra Cross fails its MOT is exhaust is leaking and excessively noisey, accounting for 24 recorded failures. If you're considering buying X502 LDD, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Kymco Cobra Cross typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 26 years old, this Kymco Cobra Cross is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of X502 LDD?

You can check the full history of X502 LDD by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was X502 LDD registered?

X502 LDD is a 2000 Kymco Cobra Cross, first registered on 25 November 2000.

Is X502 LDD safe to buy?

The MOT history for X502 LDD shows 6 tests with a 50% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does X502 LDD have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on X502 LDD. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.