CarVerify

Free Car Check

WX06 DDN

2006 Kymco Zx

Black Petrol 49cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires11 Sep 2018
Tests11 (8 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate72.7%

Mileage

17,268 mi
Last recorded17,268 miles
Recorded on4 Sep 2017
Typical for 2006 Kymco Zx12,746 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Kymco
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationWX06 DDN
MakeKymco
ModelZx
Year2006
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine49cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

8 pass 3 fail
Pass 4 Sep 2017 17,268 miles
Pass 12 Sep 2016 15,817 miles
Pass 21 Mar 2014 12,013 miles
Fail 21 Mar 2014 12,013 miles

Front Tyre has ply or cord exposed (4.1.2a(iii)

Headlamp aim headlamp deteriorated and function impaired (1.2.3a)

Pass 26 Mar 2013 10,284 miles

Nail in front tyre

front tyre sidewalls cracking

Fail 25 Mar 2013 10,284 miles

Nearside Direction indicator affected by the operation of another lamp (1.5.1c)

Offside Direction indicator affected by the operation of another lamp (1.5.1c)

Stop lamp affected by the operation of another lamp (1.3.2)

Nail in front tyre

front tyre sidewalls cracking

Pass 14 Mar 2012 9,480 miles

front tyre sidewalls cracking

Fail 7 Mar 2012 9,480 miles

Exhaust is leaking and excessively noisey (7.1.1b)

Front Roller brake test indicates a binding brake (3.3.A1a)

front tyre sidewalls cracking

Pass 11 Mar 2011 8,837 miles

Exhaust is leaking but is not excessively noisey (7.1.1b)

front tyre side walls cracking

Pass 5 Mar 2010 7,067 miles

Nail in rear tyre

Pass 5 Mar 2009 5,288 miles

How Reliable is the Kymco Zx?

Based on 2,730 MOT tests across 498 vehicles.

79.8%
Pass Rate
995
Miles/Year
27
Year Lifespan
498
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Exhaust is leaking and excessively noisey 41
Headlamp at least one does not illuminate on dipped beam 32
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 31
Tyre has a tear caused by separation or partial failure of its structure 28
Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords 26
Full Kymco Zx reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

WX06 DDN is a 2006 Kymco Zx in Black with a 49cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 11 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 72.7%.

Across all 2006 Kymco Zx models, the average MOT pass rate is 77.9% with a typical mileage of 12,746 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Kymco Zx fails its MOT is exhaust is leaking and excessively noisey, accounting for 41 recorded failures. If you're considering buying WX06 DDN, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Kymco Zx typically stays on UK roads for around 27 years. At 20 years old, this Kymco Zx is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of WX06 DDN?

You can check the full history of WX06 DDN by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was WX06 DDN registered?

WX06 DDN is a 2006 Kymco Zx, first registered on 11 March 2006.

Is WX06 DDN safe to buy?

The MOT history for WX06 DDN shows 11 tests with a 72.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does WX06 DDN have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on WX06 DDN. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.