CarVerify

Free Car Check

WJ15 TDV

2015 Ford Transit Custom 290 Trend E-tec

Grey Diesel 2198cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires25 Mar 2027
Tests9 (6 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate66.7%

Mileage

146,806 mi
Last recorded146,806 miles
Recorded on26 Mar 2026
4 checks still locked for this Ford
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationWJ15 TDV
MakeFord
ModelTransit Custom 290 Trend E-tec
Year2015
ColourGrey
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,198cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

6 pass 3 fail
Pass 26 Mar 2026 146,806 miles
Fail 28 Apr 2025 146,786 miles
Pass 13 Jan 2024 139,999 miles
Fail 4 Jan 2024 139,301 miles
Pass 12 Jan 2023
Fail 7 Jan 2023 122,481 miles
Pass 25 Feb 2020 68,336 miles
Pass 28 Feb 2019 54,940 miles
Pass 27 Feb 2018 41,377 miles

How Reliable is the Ford Transit Custom 290 Trend E-tec?

Based on 1,407 MOT tests across 292 vehicles.

83.4%
Pass Rate
11,631
Miles/Year
292
On UK Roads
Full Ford Transit Custom 290 Trend E-tec reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

WJ15 TDV is a 2015 Ford Transit Custom 290 Trend E-tec in Grey with a 2,198cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 9 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 66.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of WJ15 TDV?

You can check the full history of WJ15 TDV by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was WJ15 TDV registered?

WJ15 TDV is a 2015 Ford Transit Custom 290 Trend E-tec, first registered on 1 March 2015.

Is WJ15 TDV safe to buy?

The MOT history for WJ15 TDV shows 9 tests with a 66.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does WJ15 TDV have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on WJ15 TDV. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.