CarVerify

Free Car Check

WF12 LGA

2012 Mini Cooper D Auto

White Diesel 1995cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires20 Jan 2027
Tests13 (12 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate92.3%

Mileage

49,235 mi
Last recorded49,235 miles
Recorded on19 Jan 2026
Typical for 2012 Mini Cooper D Auto50,744 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Mini
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationWF12 LGA
MakeMini
ModelCooper D Auto
Year2012
ColourWhite
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,995cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

12 pass 1 fail
Pass 19 Jan 2026 49,235 miles
Pass 16 Jan 2025 47,294 miles
Pass 12 Jan 2024 45,813 miles
Pass 17 Jan 2023 43,420 miles

Nearside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement console bush (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement console bush (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 17 Jan 2022 41,150 miles
Pass 15 Jan 2021 38,608 miles
Pass 17 Jan 2020 36,168 miles
Pass 21 Jan 2019 32,342 miles
Pass 19 Apr 2017 26,369 miles
Pass 19 Apr 2017 146,530 miles

engine light on

Pass 8 Apr 2016 21,462 miles
Fail 8 Apr 2016 21,462 miles

Rear fog lamp not working (1.3.2b)

Pass 18 Apr 2015 16,577 miles

How Reliable is the Mini Cooper D Auto?

Based on 7,318 MOT tests across 637 vehicles.

82.3%
Pass Rate
4,727
Miles/Year
18
Year Lifespan
637
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 42
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 30
Full Mini Cooper D Auto reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

WF12 LGA is a 2012 Mini Cooper D Auto in White with a 1,995cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 13 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 92.3%.

Across all 2012 Mini Cooper D Auto models, the average MOT pass rate is 81.8% with a typical mileage of 50,744 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Mini Cooper D Auto fails its MOT is windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively, accounting for 42 recorded failures. If you're considering buying WF12 LGA, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Mini Cooper D Auto typically stays on UK roads for around 18 years. At 14 years old, this Mini Cooper D Auto is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of WF12 LGA?

You can check the full history of WF12 LGA by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was WF12 LGA registered?

WF12 LGA is a 2012 Mini Cooper D Auto, first registered on 23 March 2012.

Is WF12 LGA safe to buy?

The MOT history for WF12 LGA shows 13 tests with a 92.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does WF12 LGA have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on WF12 LGA. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.