CarVerify

Free Car Check

WA08 LMX

2008 Sym Symply

Blue Petrol 49cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires12 Jul 2018
Tests1 (1 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

8,745 mi
Last recorded8,745 miles
Recorded on13 Jul 2017
Typical for 2008 Sym Symply11,044 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Sym
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationWA08 LMX
MakeSym
ModelSymply
Year2008
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine49cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

1 pass
Pass 13 Jul 2017 8,745 miles

Brake lever is damaged but the brake can still be readily applied lever bent (3.1.3c)

Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.3(ii))

Steering headbearing has slight free play (2.2.2)

How Reliable is the Sym Symply?

Based on 2,810 MOT tests across 564 vehicles.

78.7%
Pass Rate
1,421
Miles/Year
18
Year Lifespan
564
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth is below minimum requirements of 1.0mm 37
Stop lamp does not illuminate immediately a brake applies 26
Steering headbearing has excessive free play 26
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 23
Exhaust is leaking and excessively noisey 20
Full Sym Symply reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

WA08 LMX is a 2008 Sym Symply in Blue with a 49cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 1 MOT test with a personal pass rate of 100%.

Across all 2008 Sym Symply models, the average MOT pass rate is 78.6% with a typical mileage of 11,044 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Sym Symply fails its MOT is tyre tread depth is below minimum requirements of 1.0mm, accounting for 37 recorded failures. If you're considering buying WA08 LMX, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Sym Symply typically stays on UK roads for around 18 years. At 18 years old, this Sym Symply is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of WA08 LMX?

You can check the full history of WA08 LMX by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was WA08 LMX registered?

WA08 LMX is a 2008 Sym Symply, first registered on 1 June 2008.

Is WA08 LMX safe to buy?

The MOT history for WA08 LMX shows 1 test with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does WA08 LMX have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on WA08 LMX. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.