CarVerify

Free Car Check

W995 XUR

2000 Sym Jet

Blue Petrol 49cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires3 May 2007
Tests1 (1 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

8,728 mi
Last recorded8,728 miles
Recorded on4 May 2006
Typical for 2000 Sym Jet13,870 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Sym
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationW995 XUR
MakeSym
ModelJet
Year2000
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine49cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

1 pass
Pass 4 May 2006 8,728 miles

N/S mirror missing

rear tyre pressure low

How Reliable is the Sym Jet?

Based on 29,546 MOT tests across 5,892 vehicles.

78.3%
Pass Rate
1,355
Miles/Year
27
Year Lifespan
5,892
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Brake lever has inadequate reserve travel 464
Exhaust is leaking and excessively noisey 441
Headlamp at least one does not illuminate on dipped beam 415
Stop lamp does not illuminate immediately a brake applies 399
Steering headbearing has excessive free play 369
Full Sym Jet reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

W995 XUR is a 2000 Sym Jet in Blue with a 49cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 1 MOT test with a personal pass rate of 100%.

Across all 2000 Sym Jet models, the average MOT pass rate is 79.4% with a typical mileage of 13,870 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Sym Jet fails its MOT is brake lever has inadequate reserve travel, accounting for 464 recorded failures. If you're considering buying W995 XUR, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Sym Jet typically stays on UK roads for around 27 years. At 26 years old, this Sym Jet is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of W995 XUR?

You can check the full history of W995 XUR by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was W995 XUR registered?

W995 XUR is a 2000 Sym Jet, first registered on 15 May 2000.

Is W995 XUR safe to buy?

The MOT history for W995 XUR shows 1 test with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does W995 XUR have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on W995 XUR. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.