CarVerify

Free Car Check

W743 DTW

2000 Suzuki Gsx

Black Petrol 748cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires30 Aug 2020
Tests13 (12 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate92.3%

Mileage

88,257 mi
Last recorded88,257 miles
Recorded on31 Aug 2019
Typical for 2000 Suzuki Gsx22,729 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Suzuki
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationW743 DTW
MakeSuzuki
ModelGsx
Year2000
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine748cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

12 pass 1 fail
Pass 31 Aug 2019 88,257 miles
Pass 30 Aug 2018 85,545 miles
Pass 23 Aug 2017 82,765 miles
Pass 25 Sep 2015 79,036 miles
Fail 25 Sep 2015 79,036 miles

Rear Registration plate deteriorated (6.3.1d)

Pass 16 Aug 2014 72,374 miles
Pass 3 Aug 2013 66,689 miles
Pass 23 Jun 2012 58,713 miles

Front Brake lining(s) close to minimum limit (3.2.A1f(i))

Pass 18 Jun 2011 53,921 miles
Pass 15 Jun 2010 46,832 miles
Pass 30 Sep 2008 42,951 miles
Pass 7 Aug 2007 35,118 miles
Pass 15 Apr 2006 28,063 miles

How Reliable is the Suzuki Gsx?

Based on 18,575 MOT tests across 2,503 vehicles.

89.2%
Pass Rate
895
Miles/Year
45
Year Lifespan
2,503
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth is below minimum requirements of 1.0mm 109
Roller brake test indicates a binding brake 80
shock absorber seal failed and leaking oil 67
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 64
Stop lamp does not illuminate immediately a brake applies 62
Full Suzuki Gsx reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

W743 DTW is a 2000 Suzuki Gsx in Black with a 748cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 13 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 92.3%.

Across all 2000 Suzuki Gsx models, the average MOT pass rate is 84.0% with a typical mileage of 22,729 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Suzuki Gsx fails its MOT is tyre tread depth is below minimum requirements of 1.0mm, accounting for 109 recorded failures. If you're considering buying W743 DTW, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Suzuki Gsx typically stays on UK roads for around 45 years. At 26 years old, this Suzuki Gsx is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of W743 DTW?

You can check the full history of W743 DTW by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was W743 DTW registered?

W743 DTW is a 2000 Suzuki Gsx, first registered on 22 May 2000.

Is W743 DTW safe to buy?

The MOT history for W743 DTW shows 13 tests with a 92.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does W743 DTW have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on W743 DTW. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.