CarVerify

Free Car Check

W566 OLC

2000 Honda Shuttle

Blue Petrol 2254cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires27 Jul 2016
Tests12 (10 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate83.3%

Mileage

97,776 mi
Last recorded97,776 miles
Recorded on24 Jul 2015
Typical for 2000 Honda Shuttle91,972 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Honda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationW566 OLC
MakeHonda
ModelShuttle
Year2000
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine2,254cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

10 pass 2 fail
Pass 24 Jul 2015 97,776 miles
Fail 23 Jul 2015 97,774 miles

Offside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.7.5a)

Rear Body insecure and dangerous to other road users (6.1.B.1b)

Rear Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Pass 28 Jul 2014 90,867 miles
Pass 27 Jun 2013 86,370 miles
Pass 27 Jun 2012 80,714 miles
Pass 24 Jun 2011 76,966 miles
Pass 31 May 2010 69,687 miles
Pass 5 Mar 2009 87,840 miles
Pass 18 Apr 2008 84,307 miles

Rear Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Fail 25 Apr 2007 81,525 miles

Nearside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Windscreen has a sticker or other obstruction encroaching into the swept area by more than 40mm outside zone 'A' (8.3.1e)

Pass 25 Apr 2007 81,525 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 6 Apr 2006 74,704 miles

How Reliable is the Honda Shuttle?

Based on 52,792 MOT tests across 4,745 vehicles.

69.6%
Pass Rate
5,883
Miles/Year
31
Year Lifespan
4,745
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 3,787
position lamp(s) not working 2,053
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 1,849
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 1,441
Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault 1,265
Full Honda Shuttle reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

W566 OLC is a 2000 Honda Shuttle in Blue with a 2,254cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 12 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 83.3%.

Across all 2000 Honda Shuttle models, the average MOT pass rate is 71.5% with a typical mileage of 91,972 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Honda Shuttle fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 3,787 recorded failures. If you're considering buying W566 OLC, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Honda Shuttle typically stays on UK roads for around 31 years. At 26 years old, this Honda Shuttle is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of W566 OLC?

You can check the full history of W566 OLC by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was W566 OLC registered?

W566 OLC is a 2000 Honda Shuttle, first registered on 16 March 2000.

Is W566 OLC safe to buy?

The MOT history for W566 OLC shows 12 tests with a 83.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does W566 OLC have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on W566 OLC. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.