CarVerify

Free Car Check

W462 STF

2000 Kia Clarus

Green Petrol 1998cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires27 Jun 2014
Tests10 (8 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate80%

Mileage

63,047 mi
Last recorded63,047 miles
Recorded on28 Jun 2013
Typical for 2000 Kia Clarus60,613 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Kia
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationW462 STF
MakeKia
ModelClarus
Year2000
ColourGreen
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,998cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

8 pass 2 fail
Pass 28 Jun 2013 63,047 miles
Fail 24 Jun 2013 63,041 miles

Brakes imbalanced across an axle (3.7.B.5b)

Centre Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Emissions not tested (7.0)

Nearside Front Tyre has ply or cords exposed (4.1.D.1b)

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

rear parking (secondary) brakes imbalanced (3.7.B.6b)

Pass 26 Jun 2012 55,939 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Fail 25 Jun 2012 55,938 miles

Emissions not tested (7.0)

Offside Front Tyre has ply or cords exposed (4.1.D.1b)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Rear Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 27 Apr 2011 49,324 miles
Pass 12 Apr 2010 43,762 miles
Pass 7 Apr 2009 39,528 miles
Pass 23 Apr 2008 37,936 miles
Pass 2 May 2007 36,156 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

o/s rear tyre cracking in tread area

Pass 18 Apr 2006 33,049 miles

How Reliable is the Kia Clarus?

Based on 7,791 MOT tests across 1,111 vehicles.

65.5%
Pass Rate
5,312
Miles/Year
27
Year Lifespan
1,111
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 845
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 639
parking brake recording little or no effort 568
Brake pipe excessively corroded 534
Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases 378
Full Kia Clarus reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

W462 STF is a 2000 Kia Clarus in Green with a 1,998cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 10 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 80%.

Across all 2000 Kia Clarus models, the average MOT pass rate is 65.5% with a typical mileage of 60,613 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Kia Clarus fails its MOT is parking brake: efficiency below requirements, accounting for 845 recorded failures. If you're considering buying W462 STF, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Kia Clarus typically stays on UK roads for around 27 years. At 26 years old, this Kia Clarus is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of W462 STF?

You can check the full history of W462 STF by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was W462 STF registered?

W462 STF is a 2000 Kia Clarus, first registered on 11 May 2000.

Is W462 STF safe to buy?

The MOT history for W462 STF shows 10 tests with a 80% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does W462 STF have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on W462 STF. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.