CarVerify

Free Car Check

W221 BTW

1999 Suzuki Gsx

Black Petrol 599cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires21 May 2018
Tests17 (12 pass, 5 fail)
Pass rate70.6%

Mileage

63,778 mi
Last recorded63,778 miles
Recorded on22 May 2017
Typical for 1999 Suzuki Gsx26,807 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Suzuki
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationW221 BTW
MakeSuzuki
ModelGsx
Year1999
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine599cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

12 pass 5 fail
Pass 22 May 2017 63,778 miles
Pass 4 Apr 2016 61,770 miles
Fail 29 Mar 2016 61,770 miles

Rear wheel spindle loose (2.4.A.2b)

Pass 30 Mar 2015 58,925 miles
Pass 8 Feb 2014 52,831 miles
Pass 8 Feb 2013 46,452 miles
Pass 10 Feb 2012 39,202 miles
Pass 8 Feb 2011 33,221 miles
Pass 8 Feb 2010 26,215 miles

Centre Rear Rear suspension bearing has slight free play (2.4.A2a(i))

Drive chain slightly loose (6.2.1d)

Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.3(ii))

Steering headbearing has slight free play (2.2.2)

Fail 6 Feb 2010 26,212 miles

Horn not working (1.7.3a)

Centre Rear Rear suspension bearing has slight free play (2.4.A2a(i))

Drive chain slightly loose (6.2.1d)

Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.3(ii))

Steering headbearing has slight free play (2.2.2)

Pass 11 Feb 2009 21,979 miles

Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.3(ii))

Headlamp masks/converters fitted

Fail 6 Feb 2009 21,979 miles

Front Hydraulic brake control feels spongy (3.1.4a)

Rear Roller brake test indicates a binding brake (3.3.A1a)

Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.3(ii))

Headlamp masks/converters fitted

Pass 26 Jan 2008 18,568 miles
Fail 8 Jan 2008 18,564 miles

Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.2.A1f(i))

Front Roller brake test indicates brake effort rise disproportional to brake lever or pedal effort (3.3.A1c)

Front Tyre tread depth is below minimum requirements of 1.0mm (4.1.3(ii))

Front Tyre valve stem damaged which could cause sudden tyre deflation (4.1.2c)

Headlamp aim beam image kick up to the offside (1.6)

Steering movement excessively 'notchy' with the wheel raised (2.2.1b)

Rear Brake pad(s) close to minimum limit (3.2.A1f(i))

Pass 9 Jan 2007 15,108 miles
Pass 6 May 2006 13,840 miles
Fail 6 May 2006 13,840 miles

Headlamp aim beam image kick-up is to the offside (1.6.1)

Horn missing (1.7.1)

How Reliable is the Suzuki Gsx?

Based on 18,575 MOT tests across 2,503 vehicles.

89.2%
Pass Rate
895
Miles/Year
45
Year Lifespan
2,503
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth is below minimum requirements of 1.0mm 109
Roller brake test indicates a binding brake 80
shock absorber seal failed and leaking oil 67
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 64
Stop lamp does not illuminate immediately a brake applies 62
Full Suzuki Gsx reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

W221 BTW is a 1999 Suzuki Gsx in Black with a 599cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 17 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 70.6%.

Across all 1999 Suzuki Gsx models, the average MOT pass rate is 83.4% with a typical mileage of 26,807 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Suzuki Gsx fails its MOT is tyre tread depth is below minimum requirements of 1.0mm, accounting for 109 recorded failures. If you're considering buying W221 BTW, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Suzuki Gsx typically stays on UK roads for around 45 years. At 27 years old, this Suzuki Gsx is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of W221 BTW?

You can check the full history of W221 BTW by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was W221 BTW registered?

W221 BTW is a 1999 Suzuki Gsx, first registered on 31 December 1999.

Is W221 BTW safe to buy?

The MOT history for W221 BTW shows 17 tests with a 70.6% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does W221 BTW have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on W221 BTW. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.