CarVerify

Free Car Check

W10 BHB

2000 Mercedes-benz 412 D

White Diesel 2874cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires16 Mar 2027
Tests7 (7 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

197,539 mi
Last recorded197,539 miles
Recorded on17 Mar 2026
Typical for 2000 Mercedes-benz 412 D187,368 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Mercedes-benz
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationW10 BHB
MakeMercedes-benz
Model412 D
Year2000
ColourWhite
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,874cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

7 pass
Pass 17 Mar 2026 197,539 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing All rear tyres (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 21 Mar 2025 197,364 miles
Pass 15 Sep 2023 196,937 miles
Pass 8 Oct 2022 196,094 miles
Pass 5 Apr 2011 196,060 miles

Offside Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Pass 7 Apr 2009 194,087 miles

Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Pass 9 Nov 2006 181,873 miles

How Reliable is the Mercedes-benz 412 D?

Based on 7,130 MOT tests across 942 vehicles.

68.1%
Pass Rate
4,449
Miles/Year
30
Year Lifespan
942
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 771
Brake pipe excessively corroded 313
parking brake recording little or no effort 275
position lamp(s) not working 214
Parking brake lever has no reserve travel 212
Full Mercedes-benz 412 D reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

W10 BHB is a 2000 Mercedes-benz 412 D in White with a 2,874cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 7 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 100%.

Across all 2000 Mercedes-benz 412 D models, the average MOT pass rate is 70.8% with a typical mileage of 187,368 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Mercedes-benz 412 D fails its MOT is parking brake: efficiency below requirements, accounting for 771 recorded failures. If you're considering buying W10 BHB, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Mercedes-benz 412 D typically stays on UK roads for around 30 years. At 26 years old, this Mercedes-benz 412 D is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of W10 BHB?

You can check the full history of W10 BHB by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was W10 BHB registered?

W10 BHB is a 2000 Mercedes-benz 412 D, first registered on 25 April 2000.

Is W10 BHB safe to buy?

The MOT history for W10 BHB shows 7 tests with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does W10 BHB have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on W10 BHB. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.