CarVerify

Free Car Check

VEZ 9978

2007 Seat Leon Reference TDI

Black Diesel 1896cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires6 Sep 2026
Tests10 (7 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate70%

Mileage

4 checks still locked for this Seat
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationVEZ 9978
MakeSeat
ModelLeon Reference TDI
Year2007
ColourBlack
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,896cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

7 pass 3 fail
Pass 7 Sep 2025
Fail 5 Sep 2025 206,979 miles
Pass 19 Aug 2024 194,448 miles
Pass 18 Mar 2023 175,129 miles
Pass 15 Nov 2021
Fail 26 Oct 2021 160,369 miles
Pass 25 Sep 2019 138,952 miles
Pass 13 Sep 2018 124,285 miles
Fail 12 Sep 2018 124,254 miles
Pass 27 Sep 2017 114,382 miles

How Reliable is the Seat Leon Reference TDI?

Based on 2,886 MOT tests across 615 vehicles.

76.0%
Pass Rate
7,680
Miles/Year
615
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

constant velocity joint gaiter split 1
wheel bearing rough when rotated 1
Full Seat Leon Reference TDI reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

VEZ 9978 is a 2007 Seat Leon Reference TDI in Black with a 1,896cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 10 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 70%.

The most common reason a Seat Leon Reference TDI fails its MOT is constant velocity joint gaiter split, accounting for 1 recorded failures. If you're considering buying VEZ 9978, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of VEZ 9978?

You can check the full history of VEZ 9978 by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was VEZ 9978 registered?

VEZ 9978 is a 2007 Seat Leon Reference TDI, first registered on 21 September 2007.

Is VEZ 9978 safe to buy?

The MOT history for VEZ 9978 shows 10 tests with a 70% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does VEZ 9978 have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on VEZ 9978. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.