CarVerify

Free Car Check

V980 FWS

2000 Fiat Marea

Red Petrol 1581cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires26 Jun 2012
Tests7 (6 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate85.7%

Mileage

117,870 mi
Last recorded117,870 miles
Recorded on25 Jun 2011
Typical for 2000 Fiat Marea70,302 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Fiat
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationV980 FWS
MakeFiat
ModelMarea
Year2000
ColourRed
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,581cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

6 pass 1 fail
Pass 25 Jun 2011 117,870 miles

Nearside Front Brake hose slightly damaged (3.6.B.4d)

Offside Front Brake hose slightly damaged (3.6.B.4d)

Rear Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Fail 25 Jun 2010 104,214 miles

Offside Rear position lamp(s) adversely affected by the operation of another lamp (1.1.A.3f)

Parking brake lever has no reserve travel (3.1.6b)

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Pass 25 Jun 2010 104,214 miles
Pass 20 Jun 2009 90,959 miles

Nearside Front Body has slight corrosion (6.1.B.2)

Nearside Rear Body has slight corrosion (6.1.B.2)

Pass 27 Jun 2008 86,998 miles
Pass 12 Mar 2007 80,423 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

slight play in steering rack o/s

Pass 30 Mar 2006 76,017 miles

How Reliable is the Fiat Marea?

Based on 95,131 MOT tests across 14,968 vehicles.

64.5%
Pass Rate
6,008
Miles/Year
29
Year Lifespan
14,968
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Brake pipe excessively corroded 8,909
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 7,706
Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded 5,249
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 4,195
Suspension arm has excessive play in a pin/bush 3,373
Full Fiat Marea reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

V980 FWS is a 2000 Fiat Marea in Red with a 1,581cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 7 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 85.7%.

Across all 2000 Fiat Marea models, the average MOT pass rate is 65.1% with a typical mileage of 70,302 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Fiat Marea fails its MOT is brake pipe excessively corroded, accounting for 8,909 recorded failures. If you're considering buying V980 FWS, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Fiat Marea typically stays on UK roads for around 29 years. At 26 years old, this Fiat Marea is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of V980 FWS?

You can check the full history of V980 FWS by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was V980 FWS registered?

V980 FWS is a 2000 Fiat Marea, first registered on 24 January 2000.

Is V980 FWS safe to buy?

The MOT history for V980 FWS shows 7 tests with a 85.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does V980 FWS have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on V980 FWS. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.