CarVerify

Free Car Check

V876 JTG

2000 Kia Shuma

Silver Petrol 1498cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires28 Mar 2009
Tests6 (3 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate50%

Mileage

117,130 mi
Last recorded117,130 miles
Recorded on27 Mar 2008
Typical for 2000 Kia Shuma60,292 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Kia
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationV876 JTG
MakeKia
ModelShuma
Year2000
ColourSilver
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,498cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

3 pass 3 fail
Pass 27 Mar 2008 117,130 miles

Nearside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Front Seat belt damaged but not affecting the operation of the belt (5.2.2a)

Offside Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Fail 26 Mar 2008 117,129 miles

Nearside Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded (5.2.6)

Nearside rear parking brake recording little or no effort (3.7.B.6a)

Offside Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded (5.2.6)

Offside rear parking brake recording little or no effort (3.7.B.6a)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7) DANGEROUS

Nearside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Front Seat belt damaged but not affecting the operation of the belt (5.2.2a)

Offside Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Pass 28 Mar 2007 103,706 miles
Fail 27 Mar 2007 103,706 miles

Nearside Front constant velocity joint gaiter split (2.5.C.1a)

Nearside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Offside Front constant velocity joint gaiter insecurely mounted to its housing (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Fail 29 Mar 2006 90,260 miles

Nearside Front Front suspension retaining device missing (2.5.A.4)

Nearside Headlamp aim too high (hotspot upper edge above the horizontal 0% line) (1.6.D1)

Pass 29 Mar 2006 90,260 miles

How Reliable is the Kia Shuma?

Based on 66,231 MOT tests across 7,069 vehicles.

66.2%
Pass Rate
5,428
Miles/Year
27
Year Lifespan
7,069
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 5,430
Brake pipe excessively corroded 5,169
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 4,743
position lamp(s) not working 3,329
constant velocity joint gaiter split 3,033
Full Kia Shuma reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

V876 JTG is a 2000 Kia Shuma in Silver with a 1,498cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 6 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 50%.

Across all 2000 Kia Shuma models, the average MOT pass rate is 64.0% with a typical mileage of 60,292 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Kia Shuma fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 5,430 recorded failures. If you're considering buying V876 JTG, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Kia Shuma typically stays on UK roads for around 27 years. At 26 years old, this Kia Shuma is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of V876 JTG?

You can check the full history of V876 JTG by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was V876 JTG registered?

V876 JTG is a 2000 Kia Shuma, first registered on 23 February 2000.

Is V876 JTG safe to buy?

The MOT history for V876 JTG shows 6 tests with a 50% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does V876 JTG have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on V876 JTG. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.