CarVerify

Free Car Check

V703 MOF

2000 Buell X1

Black Petrol 1203cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires16 Aug 2022
Tests13 (11 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate84.6%

Mileage

42,982 mi
Last recorded42,982 miles
Recorded on17 Aug 2021
Typical for 2000 Buell X112,875 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Buell
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationV703 MOF
MakeBuell
ModelX1
Year2000
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,203cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

11 pass 2 fail
Pass 17 Aug 2021 42,982 miles

Front Brake indicates slight fluctuation of brake effort (1.2.1 (e))

handle bars look slightly bent

main beam tell tail inop

play in gear lever pivots

Pass 6 Dec 2018 42,968 miles
Fail 6 Dec 2018 42,968 miles

Registration plate incorrect Correct size registration plate fitted. (0.1 (c))

Pass 13 Jul 2016 42,916 miles
Pass 23 Mar 2015 42,759 miles

Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.3(ii))

Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.2.B2a)

Steering movement slightly 'notchy' (2.2.1b)

the bars are slightly bent

Pass 8 Apr 2013 42,686 miles

Exhaust noisy (7.1.2)

Front Roller brake test indicates a slightly juddering brake (3.3.A1b)

Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.2.B2a)

Rear Roller brake test indicates a slightly juddering brake (3.3.A1b)

indicators flash slightly fast

Pass 3 Apr 2012 42,536 miles

Exhaust noisy (7.1.2)

Pass 24 Mar 2011 42,279 miles
Pass 27 Mar 2010 39,526 miles
Fail 26 Mar 2010 39,518 miles

Direction indicators flashing more than 120 times per minute (1.5.1c)

Rear reflector on motorcycle missing (1.4.1)

Pass 31 Mar 2009 36,459 miles
Pass 16 Aug 2007 35,441 miles
Pass 22 Apr 2006 30,637 miles

How Reliable is the Buell X1?

Based on 2,841 MOT tests across 283 vehicles.

88.2%
Pass Rate
560
Miles/Year
27
Year Lifespan
283
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth is below minimum requirements of 1.0mm 26
reflector on motorcycle missing 22
Stop lamp does not illuminate immediately a brake applies 17
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 10
wheel bearings have excessive free play 8
Full Buell X1 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

V703 MOF is a 2000 Buell X1 in Black with a 1,203cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 13 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 84.6%.

Across all 2000 Buell X1 models, the average MOT pass rate is 89.7% with a typical mileage of 12,875 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Buell X1 fails its MOT is tyre tread depth is below minimum requirements of 1.0mm, accounting for 26 recorded failures. If you're considering buying V703 MOF, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Buell X1 typically stays on UK roads for around 27 years. At 26 years old, this Buell X1 is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of V703 MOF?

You can check the full history of V703 MOF by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was V703 MOF registered?

V703 MOF is a 2000 Buell X1, first registered on 4 February 2000.

Is V703 MOF safe to buy?

The MOT history for V703 MOF shows 13 tests with a 84.6% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does V703 MOF have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on V703 MOF. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.