CarVerify

Free Car Check

V218 FSG

2000 Renault Master

White Diesel 2799cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires28 Dec 2012
Tests9 (7 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate77.8%

Mileage

308,893 mi
Last recorded308,893 miles
Recorded on29 Dec 2011
Typical for 2000 Renault Master118,834 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Renault
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationV218 FSG
MakeRenault
ModelMaster
Year2000
ColourWhite
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,799cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

7 pass 2 fail
Pass 29 Dec 2011 308,893 miles

Front suspension has slight play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Front suspension has slight play in a upper suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Nearside Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Nearside Inner Front Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.2.B.1f)

both sides sill corroded

n/s mirror head damaged

o/s/f door catching on body

o/s/r wheel arch corroded

slight noise n/s/f wheel bearing

Fail 21 Dec 2011 308,871 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorber has an excessively worn bush (2.7.4)

Nearside Headlamp aim aimed so that it dazzles other road users (1.8.A.1a)

Nearside Rear fog lamp adversely affected by the operation of another lamp (1.3.2f)

Nearside Rear position lamp(s) adversely affected by the operation of another lamp (1.1.A.3f)

Nearside Stop lamp adversely affected by the operation of another lamp (1.2.1f)

Offside Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Offside Rear Lower Rear reflector excessively deteriorated so that its function is impaired (1.5.1c)

Front suspension has slight play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Front suspension has slight play in a upper suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Nearside Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Nearside Inner Front Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.2.B.1f)

both sides sill corroded

n/s mirror head damaged

o/s/f door catching on body

o/s/r wheel arch corroded

slight noise n/s/f wheel bearing

Pass 9 Dec 2010 288,799 miles

Front suspension has slight play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Nearside Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Oil leak

n/s outer hand brake cable split

slight noise from n/s/f wheel bearing

Fail 17 Dec 2009 267,756 miles

Nearside Front suspension has slight play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Nearside Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Nearside Inner Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.2.B.1f)

Nearside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.5c)

Offside Front suspension has slight play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Oil leak

both rear tyres shoulder wear

n/s mirror head damaged

steering column cover insecure

Pass 17 Dec 2009 267,756 miles

Nearside Front suspension has slight play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Nearside Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Nearside Inner Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.2.B.1f)

Offside Front suspension has slight play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Oil leak

both rear tyres shoulder wear

n/s mirror head damaged

steering column cover insecure

Pass 26 Nov 2008 246,590 miles

Nearside Front suspension has slight play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Nearside Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Nearside Inner Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.2.B.1f)

Offside Front suspension has slight play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Pass 4 Dec 2007 228,543 miles

Nearside Front suspension has slight play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Nearside Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Offside Front suspension has slight play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Pass 30 Nov 2006 209,017 miles

Front Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Front Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

hand brake lever travel

slight grease leak o/s/f cv boot

slight noise from both front wheel bearings

slight play in both drumsticks

Pass 13 Dec 2005 174,736 miles

How Reliable is the Renault Master?

Based on 1,547,762 MOT tests across 123,092 vehicles.

69.3%
Pass Rate
6,778
Miles/Year
31
Year Lifespan
123,092
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 69,954
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 39,852
Registration plate lamp not working 28,076
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 26,954
parking brake recording little or no effort 26,814
Full Renault Master reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

V218 FSG is a 2000 Renault Master in White with a 2,799cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 9 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 77.8%.

Across all 2000 Renault Master models, the average MOT pass rate is 64.3% with a typical mileage of 118,834 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Renault Master fails its MOT is parking brake: efficiency below requirements, accounting for 69,954 recorded failures. If you're considering buying V218 FSG, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Renault Master typically stays on UK roads for around 31 years. At 26 years old, this Renault Master is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of V218 FSG?

You can check the full history of V218 FSG by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was V218 FSG registered?

V218 FSG is a 2000 Renault Master, first registered on 10 January 2000.

Is V218 FSG safe to buy?

The MOT history for V218 FSG shows 9 tests with a 77.8% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does V218 FSG have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on V218 FSG. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.