CarVerify

Free Car Check

USV 831

1986 Velocette Mac

Black Petrol 350cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires10 Jul 2008
Tests2 (1 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate50%

Mileage

1,574 mi
Last recorded1,574 miles
Recorded on11 Jul 2007
4 checks still locked for this Velocette
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationUSV 831
MakeVelocette
ModelMac
Year1986
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine350cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

1 pass 1 fail
Pass 11 Jul 2007 1,574 miles
Fail 11 Jul 2007 1,574 miles

Horn not working (1.7.3a)

How Reliable is the Velocette Mac?

Based on 1,533 MOT tests across 365 vehicles.

92.8%
Pass Rate
211
Miles/Year
78
Year Lifespan
365
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Stop lamp does not illuminate immediately a brake applies 7
Headlamp at least one does not illuminate on main beam 5
Horn not working 5
Headlamp at least one does not illuminate on dipped beam 5
position lamp does not illuminate immediately when switched on 5
Full Velocette Mac reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

USV 831 is a 1986 Velocette Mac in Black with a 350cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 2 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 50%.

The most common reason a Velocette Mac fails its MOT is stop lamp does not illuminate immediately a brake applies, accounting for 7 recorded failures. If you're considering buying USV 831, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Velocette Mac typically stays on UK roads for around 78 years. At 40 years old, this Velocette Mac is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of USV 831?

You can check the full history of USV 831 by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was USV 831 registered?

USV 831 is a 1986 Velocette Mac, first registered on 28 April 1986.

Is USV 831 safe to buy?

The MOT history for USV 831 shows 2 tests with a 50% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does USV 831 have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on USV 831. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.