CarVerify

Free Car Check

TJA 421R

2014 Volkswagen Campervan

Yellow Petrol 2000cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires16 Sep 2019
Tests5 (5 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

61,717 mi
Last recorded61,717 miles
Recorded on17 Sep 2018
Typical for 2014 Volkswagen Campervan63,621 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Volkswagen
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationTJA 421R
MakeVolkswagen
ModelCampervan
Year2014
ColourYellow
Fuel typePetrol
Engine2,000cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

5 pass
Pass 17 Sep 2018 61,717 miles
Pass 19 Aug 2017 56,016 miles
Pass 1 Jul 2016 51,324 miles
Pass 28 May 2015 47,514 miles

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint dust cover deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.4.G.2)

Pass 19 May 2014 42,328 miles

How Reliable is the Volkswagen Campervan?

Based on 12,604 MOT tests across 870 vehicles.

68.4%
Pass Rate
1,115
Miles/Year
61
Year Lifespan
870
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid 811
Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 659
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 519
Stop lamp not working 381
position lamp(s) not working 380
Full Volkswagen Campervan reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

TJA 421R is a 2014 Volkswagen Campervan in Yellow with a 2,000cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 5 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 100%.

Across all 2014 Volkswagen Campervan models, the average MOT pass rate is 69.0% with a typical mileage of 63,621 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Volkswagen Campervan fails its MOT is windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid, accounting for 811 recorded failures. If you're considering buying TJA 421R, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Volkswagen Campervan typically stays on UK roads for around 61 years. At 12 years old, this Volkswagen Campervan is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of TJA 421R?

You can check the full history of TJA 421R by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was TJA 421R registered?

TJA 421R is a 2014 Volkswagen Campervan, first registered on 1 July 2014.

Is TJA 421R safe to buy?

The MOT history for TJA 421R shows 5 tests with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does TJA 421R have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on TJA 421R. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.