CarVerify

Free Car Check

T131 PDA

1999 Ldv 200 Pilot Diesel

Maroon Diesel 1900cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires29 May 2010
Tests8 (4 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate50%

Mileage

99,010 mi
Last recorded99,010 miles
Recorded on23 May 2009
Typical for 1999 Ldv 200 Pilot Diesel76,546 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Ldv
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationT131 PDA
MakeLdv
Model200 Pilot Diesel
Year1999
ColourMaroon
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,900cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

4 pass 4 fail
Pass 23 May 2009 99,010 miles

Centre Front Parking brake mechanism/associated mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (3.1.9)

Nearside Outer Front Axle king pin has slight play in pin and/or bush (2.5.A.3a)

Nearside Outer Front Lower Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (5.2.6)

Offside Inner Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Outer Front Axle king pin has slight play in pin and/or bush (2.5.A.3a)

Offside Outer Front Lower Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (5.2.6)

Pass 30 May 2008 98,079 miles
Fail 28 May 2008 98,074 miles

Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Nearside Rear Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Obligatory mirror seriously damaged, affecting the rear view (8.1.2a)

Offside Rear rear brake binding (3.7.B.1)

Pass 29 May 2007 90,869 miles
Fail 10 May 2007 90,860 miles

Nearside Front brake disc excessively pitted (3.5.1h)

Nearside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Offside Front Seat belt locking mechanism does not secure or release (5.2.5a)

Offside Front brake disc excessively pitted (3.5.1h)

Offside Headlamp aim aimed so that it dazzles other road users (1.8.A.1a)

Offside Rear fog lamp not working (1.3.2b)

Offside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Windscreen has a sticker or other obstruction encroaching into the swept area by more than 40mm outside zone 'A' (8.3.1e)

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

O/S MIRROR CRACKED,N/S/F KING PIN HAS LIFT,MIDDLE EXHAUST BOX HOLED,N/S/R HUB OIL SEAL LEAKING,O/S/R BRAKE LOW PERFORMANCE.

Fail 30 Mar 2007 90,569 miles

Nearside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Nearside Rear Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Offside Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

Offside Headlamp insecure (1.7.3)

Offside Obligatory mirror seriously deteriorated, affecting the rear view (8.1.2a)

Offside Rear fog lamp not working (1.3.2b)

Offside Seat belt locking mechanism does not secure or release (5.2.5a)

Windscreen has damage to the swept area in excess of a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c) DANGEROUS

Brakes imbalanced across an axle (3.7.B.5b) DANGEROUS

Front brake disc excessively pitted (3.5.1h) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1) DANGEROUS

Pass 10 May 2006 83,606 miles
Fail 10 May 2006 83,606 miles

Offside Rear Rear fog lamp not working (1.3.2b)

Rear Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Nearside Front Direction indicator deteriorated, but still visible from a reasonable distance (1.4.A.2e)

Nearside Front Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Nearside Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

Offside Front Direction indicator deteriorated, but still visible from a reasonable distance (1.4.A.2e)

Offside Front Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Offside Rear Direction indicator deteriorated, but still visible from a reasonable distance (1.4.A.2e)

How Reliable is the Ldv 200 Pilot Diesel?

Based on 10,783 MOT tests across 2,254 vehicles.

64.1%
Pass Rate
5,834
Miles/Year
30
Year Lifespan
2,254
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Brake pipe excessively corroded 1,048
Axle king pin has excessive play in pin and/or bush adversely affecting the steering 847
Registration plate lamp not working 785
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 635
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 574
Full Ldv 200 Pilot Diesel reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

T131 PDA is a 1999 Ldv 200 Pilot Diesel in Maroon with a 1,900cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 8 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 50%.

Across all 1999 Ldv 200 Pilot Diesel models, the average MOT pass rate is 63.3% with a typical mileage of 76,546 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Ldv 200 Pilot Diesel fails its MOT is brake pipe excessively corroded, accounting for 1,048 recorded failures. If you're considering buying T131 PDA, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Ldv 200 Pilot Diesel typically stays on UK roads for around 30 years. At 27 years old, this Ldv 200 Pilot Diesel is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of T131 PDA?

You can check the full history of T131 PDA by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was T131 PDA registered?

T131 PDA is a 1999 Ldv 200 Pilot Diesel, first registered on 17 June 1999.

Is T131 PDA safe to buy?

The MOT history for T131 PDA shows 8 tests with a 50% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does T131 PDA have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on T131 PDA. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.