CarVerify

Free Car Check

T115 GOH

1999 Rover 400

Gold Petrol 1590cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires3 Jun 2010
Tests6 (4 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate66.7%

Mileage

61,268 mi
Last recorded61,268 miles
Recorded on4 Jun 2009
Typical for 1999 Rover 40067,618 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Rover
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationT115 GOH
MakeRover
Model400
Year1999
ColourGold
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,590cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

4 pass 2 fail
Pass 4 Jun 2009 61,268 miles
Fail 3 Jun 2009 61,261 miles

Driver's door cannot be opened from inside the vehicle (6.2.B.1b)

Nearside Obligatory mirror seriously damaged, affecting the rear view (8.1.2a)

Nearside Outer Front constant velocity joint gaiter split (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Front Wheel nut(s) missing (4.2.A.1e)

Offside Outer Front constant velocity joint gaiter split (2.5.C.1a)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Pass 2 Jun 2008 56,707 miles

Nearside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Parking brake: parking brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.B.7)

n/s/r tyre has small cracks all round but can not see any ply cords

Pass 29 May 2007 52,439 miles
Fail 29 May 2007 52,439 miles

Nearside Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Parking brake lever has no reserve travel (3.1.6b)

Pass 30 May 2006 47,106 miles

How Reliable is the Rover 400?

Based on 1,554 MOT tests across 281 vehicles.

64.9%
Pass Rate
5,605
Miles/Year
30
Year Lifespan
281
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 115
Brake pipe excessively corroded 107
constant velocity joint gaiter split 84
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 72
Headlamp not in good working order adversely affecting beam image 68
Full Rover 400 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

T115 GOH is a 1999 Rover 400 in Gold with a 1,590cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 6 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 66.7%.

Across all 1999 Rover 400 models, the average MOT pass rate is 65.9% with a typical mileage of 67,618 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Rover 400 fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 115 recorded failures. If you're considering buying T115 GOH, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Rover 400 typically stays on UK roads for around 30 years. At 27 years old, this Rover 400 is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of T115 GOH?

You can check the full history of T115 GOH by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was T115 GOH registered?

T115 GOH is a 1999 Rover 400, first registered on 17 May 1999.

Is T115 GOH safe to buy?

The MOT history for T115 GOH shows 6 tests with a 66.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does T115 GOH have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on T115 GOH. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.