CarVerify

Free Car Check

SH66 BVC

2016 Piaggio Fly

White Petrol 124cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires26 Aug 2026
Tests5 (4 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate80%

Mileage

1,484 mi
Last recorded1,484 miles
Recorded on27 Aug 2025
Typical for 2016 Piaggio Fly14,928 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Piaggio
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationSH66 BVC
MakePiaggio
ModelFly
Year2016
ColourWhite
Fuel typePetrol
Engine124cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

4 pass 1 fail
Pass 27 Aug 2025 1,484 miles
Pass 16 Jul 2024 1,134 miles
Pass 15 Aug 2023 763 miles
Pass 2 Mar 2020 227 miles
Fail 2 Mar 2020 227 miles

Central Front Headlamp aim too high (4.1.2 (a))

How Reliable is the Piaggio Fly?

Based on 24,164 MOT tests across 3,918 vehicles.

78.4%
Pass Rate
1,483
Miles/Year
21
Year Lifespan
3,918
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth is below minimum requirements of 1.0mm 507
Headlamp at least one does not illuminate on dipped beam 491
Stop lamp does not illuminate immediately a brake applies 274
Roller brake test indicates a binding brake 196
shock absorber seal failed and leaking oil 182
Full Piaggio Fly reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

SH66 BVC is a 2016 Piaggio Fly in White with a 124cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 5 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 80%.

Across all 2016 Piaggio Fly models, the average MOT pass rate is 81.2% with a typical mileage of 14,928 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Piaggio Fly fails its MOT is tyre tread depth is below minimum requirements of 1.0mm, accounting for 507 recorded failures. If you're considering buying SH66 BVC, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Piaggio Fly typically stays on UK roads for around 21 years. At 10 years old, this Piaggio Fly is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of SH66 BVC?

You can check the full history of SH66 BVC by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was SH66 BVC registered?

SH66 BVC is a 2016 Piaggio Fly, first registered on 30 December 2016.

Is SH66 BVC safe to buy?

The MOT history for SH66 BVC shows 5 tests with a 80% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does SH66 BVC have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on SH66 BVC. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.