CarVerify

Free Car Check

SG61 VPF

2011 Mazda 2 Tamura

Blue Petrol 1349cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires19 Oct 2026
Tests13 (12 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate92.3%

Mileage

120,423 mi
Last recorded120,423 miles
Recorded on20 Sep 2025
4 checks still locked for this Mazda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationSG61 VPF
MakeMazda
Model2 Tamura
Year2011
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,349cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

12 pass 1 fail
Pass 20 Sep 2025 120,423 miles

Offside Front Suspension arm ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 4 Oct 2024 109,842 miles
Pass 16 Oct 2023 95,414 miles
Pass 10 Oct 2022 79,288 miles
Pass 20 Sep 2021 62,711 miles

Nearside Front Brake disc worn, but not excessively (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Offside Front Brake disc worn, but not excessively (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Offside Front Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Pass 7 Oct 2020 47,499 miles

Nearside Front Suspension arm ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Pass 4 Oct 2019 39,191 miles
Pass 9 Oct 2018 32,035 miles

Front brake pads worn thin

Pass 13 Oct 2017 26,142 miles

Nearside Front Lower Front suspension ball joint dust cover damaged, but preventing the ingress of dirt outer (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Fail 13 Oct 2017 26,140 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (4.1.D.1a)

Nearside Front Lower Front suspension ball joint dust cover damaged, but preventing the ingress of dirt outer (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 20 Oct 2016 17,528 miles
Pass 19 Nov 2015 13,709 miles

Front registration plate delaminated but not likely to be misread (6.3.1d)

Pass 19 Nov 2014 9,698 miles

knocking through steering column

How Reliable is the Mazda 2 Tamura?

Based on 3,833 MOT tests across 539 vehicles.

85.4%
Pass Rate
5,213
Miles/Year
539
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

coil spring broken AT THE BOTTOM 1
Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords 1
Full Mazda 2 Tamura reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

SG61 VPF is a 2011 Mazda 2 Tamura in Blue with a 1,349cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 13 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 92.3%.

The most common reason a Mazda 2 Tamura fails its MOT is coil spring broken at the bottom, accounting for 1 recorded failures. If you're considering buying SG61 VPF, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of SG61 VPF?

You can check the full history of SG61 VPF by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was SG61 VPF registered?

SG61 VPF is a 2011 Mazda 2 Tamura, first registered on 13 December 2011.

Is SG61 VPF safe to buy?

The MOT history for SG61 VPF shows 13 tests with a 92.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does SG61 VPF have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on SG61 VPF. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.