CarVerify

Free Car Check

SG03 BFM

2003 Mazda MPV

Silver Diesel 1998cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires15 Feb 2014
Tests15 (11 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate73.3%

Mileage

132,431 mi
Last recorded132,431 miles
Recorded on16 Feb 2013
Typical for 2003 Mazda MPV74,420 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Mazda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationSG03 BFM
MakeMazda
ModelMPV
Year2003
ColourSilver
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,998cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

11 pass 4 fail
Pass 16 Feb 2013 132,431 miles

both ffront wipers smearing view

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Offside Outer Front Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.2.B.1f)

Oil leak

Play in steering rack inner joint(s)

Rear Parking brake: parking brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.B.7)

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Fail 16 Feb 2013 132,431 miles

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Nearside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Offside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Offside Outer Front Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.2.B.1f)

Oil leak

Play in steering rack inner joint(s)

Rear Parking brake: parking brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.B.7)

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

both ffront wipers smearing view

Pass 7 Sep 2012 121,349 miles

Body has slight corrosion (6.1.B.2)

Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Front Anti-roll bar linkage has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Front Lower Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 13 Feb 2012 110,272 miles

Body has slight corrosion (6.1.B.2)

Front Lower Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.5.C.1a)

Pass 22 Aug 2011 100,807 miles

Body has slight corrosion (6.1.B.2)

Engine management lamp on

Oil leak

Pass 16 Feb 2011 91,752 miles

Body has slight corrosion (6.1.B.2)

Engine management lamp on

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated (2.5.C.1a)

Rear coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Pass 3 Sep 2010
Pass 12 Aug 2009 63,652 miles

6 seats at time of test

Child seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

Oil leak

n/s front brake slightly binding

n/s wiper split on ends

rear no plate loose

Fail 10 Aug 2009 63,641 miles

Offside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Offside Front front brake binding (3.7.B.1) DANGEROUS

6 seats at time of test

Child seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

Oil leak

n/s front brake slightly binding

n/s wiper split on ends

rear no plate loose

Pass 18 Jun 2008 60,625 miles

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm synthetic bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Fail 12 Jun 2008 60,460 miles

Nearside Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Offside Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm synthetic bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Front brake disc slightly pitted (3.5.1h)

Pass 3 Jul 2007 49,785 miles
Pass 2 Mar 2007 49,519 miles

Coolant leak

Pass 29 Mar 2006 41,858 miles
Fail 10 Mar 2006 41,858 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar has excessive play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Front constant velocity joint gaiter split (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Front Front suspension has excessive play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

How Reliable is the Mazda MPV?

Based on 44,611 MOT tests across 3,157 vehicles.

68.2%
Pass Rate
6,780
Miles/Year
31
Year Lifespan
3,157
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 1,975
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 1,401
position lamp(s) not working 1,305
Registration plate lamp not working 1,115
Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 982
Full Mazda MPV reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

SG03 BFM is a 2003 Mazda MPV in Silver with a 1,998cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 15 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 73.3%.

Across all 2003 Mazda MPV models, the average MOT pass rate is 71.2% with a typical mileage of 74,420 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Mazda MPV fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 1,975 recorded failures. If you're considering buying SG03 BFM, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Mazda MPV typically stays on UK roads for around 31 years. At 23 years old, this Mazda MPV is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of SG03 BFM?

You can check the full history of SG03 BFM by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was SG03 BFM registered?

SG03 BFM is a 2003 Mazda MPV, first registered on 6 March 2003.

Is SG03 BFM safe to buy?

The MOT history for SG03 BFM shows 15 tests with a 73.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does SG03 BFM have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on SG03 BFM. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.