CarVerify

Free Car Check

SFO 184

1962 Lambretta Gp

Black Petrol 347cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires20 Aug 2021
Tests8 (8 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

76 mi
Last recorded76 miles
Recorded on21 Aug 2020
4 checks still locked for this Lambretta
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationSFO 184
MakeLambretta
ModelGp
Year1962
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine347cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

8 pass
Pass 21 Aug 2020 76 miles
Pass 31 Jul 2019 76 miles
Pass 21 Nov 2017 74 miles
Pass 28 Nov 2016 74 miles
Pass 24 Nov 2015 60 miles
Pass 8 Aug 2014 32 miles
Pass 26 Nov 2012 11 miles

Exhaust noisy (7.1.2)

incorect battery fitted

Pass 16 Mar 2011 4 miles

How Reliable is the Lambretta Gp?

Based on 5,088 MOT tests across 585 vehicles.

87.9%
Pass Rate
328
Miles/Year
57
Year Lifespan
585
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Stop lamp does not illuminate immediately a brake applies 38
Headlamp at least one does not illuminate on dipped beam 29
Roller brake test The less effective brake control does not achieve an efficiency of 25%. 26
Steering headbearing has excessive free play 25
position lamp does not illuminate immediately when it is switched on 25
Full Lambretta Gp reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

SFO 184 is a 1962 Lambretta Gp in Black with a 347cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 8 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 100%.

The most common reason a Lambretta Gp fails its MOT is stop lamp does not illuminate immediately a brake applies, accounting for 38 recorded failures. If you're considering buying SFO 184, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Lambretta Gp typically stays on UK roads for around 57 years. At 64 years old, this Lambretta Gp is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of SFO 184?

You can check the full history of SFO 184 by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was SFO 184 registered?

SFO 184 is a 1962 Lambretta Gp, first registered on 6 July 1962.

Is SFO 184 safe to buy?

The MOT history for SFO 184 shows 8 tests with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does SFO 184 have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on SFO 184. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.