CarVerify

Free Car Check

SF68 KFL

2018 Ford Journey

Grey Diesel 1499cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires15 Sep 2026
Tests9 (6 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate66.7%

Mileage

93,122 mi
Last recorded93,122 miles
Recorded on22 Aug 2025
Typical for 2018 Ford Journey97,398 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Ford
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationSF68 KFL
MakeFord
ModelJourney
Year2018
ColourGrey
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,499cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

6 pass 3 fail
Pass 22 Aug 2025 93,122 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 16 Sep 2024 83,893 miles
Pass 17 Aug 2023 71,565 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Seat belt webbing slightly damaged or frayed (7.1.2 (b) (ii))

Fail 17 Aug 2023 71,565 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Seat belt webbing slightly damaged or frayed (7.1.2 (b) (ii))

Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively both (3.4 (b) (ii))

Pass 13 Sep 2022 63,640 miles

o/s mirror housing cover missing

Fail 13 Sep 2022 63,640 miles

Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative (5.2.3 (h))

o/s mirror housing cover missing

Pass 13 Sep 2021 55,805 miles
Fail 10 Sep 2021 55,733 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre(s) of different sizes are fitted on the same axle. (5.2.3 (b))

Pass 19 Sep 2019 34,085 miles

How Reliable is the Ford Journey?

Based on 2,012 MOT tests across 215 vehicles.

76.8%
Pass Rate
22,520
Miles/Year
10
Year Lifespan
215
On UK Roads
Full Ford Journey reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

SF68 KFL is a 2018 Ford Journey in Grey with a 1,499cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 9 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 66.7%.

Across all 2018 Ford Journey models, the average MOT pass rate is 75.1% with a typical mileage of 97,398 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The Ford Journey typically stays on UK roads for around 10 years. At 8 years old, this Ford Journey is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of SF68 KFL?

You can check the full history of SF68 KFL by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was SF68 KFL registered?

SF68 KFL is a 2018 Ford Journey, first registered on 19 September 2018.

Is SF68 KFL safe to buy?

The MOT history for SF68 KFL shows 9 tests with a 66.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does SF68 KFL have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on SF68 KFL. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.