CarVerify

Free Car Check

SF09 LKY

2009 Can-am Spyder

Red Petrol 998cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires2 May 2022
Tests6 (5 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate83.3%

Mileage

27,224 mi
Last recorded27,224 miles
Recorded on3 May 2021
Typical for 2009 Can-am Spyder10,683 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Can-am
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationSF09 LKY
MakeCan-am
ModelSpyder
Year2009
ColourRed
Fuel typePetrol
Engine998cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

5 pass 1 fail
Pass 3 May 2021 27,224 miles
Pass 4 May 2019 24,631 miles
Pass 14 Apr 2018 22,021 miles
Pass 13 Apr 2013 7,643 miles
Fail 6 Apr 2013 7,621 miles

Front registration plate missing (6.3.1a)

Rear reflector missing (1.5.1a)

Rear registration plate background overprinted or shadowed with text (6.3.1e)

registration plate incorrect (6.3.1a)

Pass 15 Feb 2012 5,433 miles

How Reliable is the Can-am Spyder?

Based on 5,220 MOT tests across 692 vehicles.

91.9%
Pass Rate
837
Miles/Year
18
Year Lifespan
692
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Headlamp aim beam image kick up to the offside 9
Full Can-am Spyder reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

SF09 LKY is a 2009 Can-am Spyder in Red with a 998cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 6 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 83.3%.

Across all 2009 Can-am Spyder models, the average MOT pass rate is 92.8% with a typical mileage of 10,683 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Can-am Spyder fails its MOT is headlamp aim beam image kick up to the offside, accounting for 9 recorded failures. If you're considering buying SF09 LKY, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Can-am Spyder typically stays on UK roads for around 18 years. At 17 years old, this Can-am Spyder is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of SF09 LKY?

You can check the full history of SF09 LKY by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was SF09 LKY registered?

SF09 LKY is a 2009 Can-am Spyder, first registered on 23 April 2009.

Is SF09 LKY safe to buy?

The MOT history for SF09 LKY shows 6 tests with a 83.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does SF09 LKY have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on SF09 LKY. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.