CarVerify

Free Car Check

RX03 AOH

2003 Ford Courier

White Diesel 1753cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires3 Sep 2013
Tests9 (6 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate66.7%

Mileage

83,355 mi
Last recorded83,355 miles
Recorded on4 Sep 2012
Typical for 2003 Ford Courier70,582 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Ford
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationRX03 AOH
MakeFord
ModelCourier
Year2003
ColourWhite
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,753cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

6 pass 3 fail
Pass 4 Sep 2012 83,355 miles

Rear Brake load sensing valve stiff (3.6.E.3)

Fail 20 Aug 2012 83,355 miles

Driver's door cannot be opened from outside the vehicle (6.2.B.1b)

Fuel hose leaking (7.2.3)

Nearside Outer Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded (5.2.6)

Nearside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Offside Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Offside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Rear Brake load sensing valve stiff (3.6.E.3)

Pass 10 Sep 2010 69,088 miles
Fail 10 Sep 2010 69,088 miles

Nearside Obligatory mirror seriously damaged, affecting the rear view (8.1.2a)

Offside Front constant velocity joint gaiter split (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Pass 11 Sep 2009 55,131 miles
Pass 11 Apr 2008 45,580 miles
Fail 9 Apr 2008 45,575 miles

Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Exhaust has part of the system excessively deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Exhaust tailpipe not capable of allowing the emission probe to be inserted (7.4.B.1)

Nearside Front Front position lamp(s) not in good working order (function impaired) (1.1.4a)

Nearside Front brake disc in such a condition that it is seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Front Front wheel bearing rough when rotated (2.5.A.2)

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front brake disc in such a condition that it is seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Non obligatory mirror damaged

Pass 13 Mar 2007 31,757 miles

offside front wheel rim damaged

Pass 29 Mar 2006 24,063 miles

front tyres on 3mm

small crack in nearside rear light cluster

spare tyre flat and wheel damaged

stains around bottom of fuel tank, no signs of leakage at time of test

How Reliable is the Ford Courier?

Based on 32,371 MOT tests across 5,502 vehicles.

61.3%
Pass Rate
5,954
Miles/Year
32
Year Lifespan
5,502
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 4,148
Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded 4,072
Brake pipe excessively corroded 3,376
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 3,110
Registration plate lamp not working 2,035
Full Ford Courier reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

RX03 AOH is a 2003 Ford Courier in White with a 1,753cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 9 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 66.7%.

Across all 2003 Ford Courier models, the average MOT pass rate is 68.4% with a typical mileage of 70,582 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Ford Courier fails its MOT is suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded, accounting for 4,148 recorded failures. If you're considering buying RX03 AOH, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Ford Courier typically stays on UK roads for around 32 years. At 23 years old, this Ford Courier is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of RX03 AOH?

You can check the full history of RX03 AOH by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was RX03 AOH registered?

RX03 AOH is a 2003 Ford Courier, first registered on 1 May 2003.

Is RX03 AOH safe to buy?

The MOT history for RX03 AOH shows 9 tests with a 66.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does RX03 AOH have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on RX03 AOH. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.