CarVerify

Free Car Check

RVV 534R

1977 Ford Granada

Red Petrol 2994cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires8 Oct 2019
Tests21 (13 pass, 8 fail)
Pass rate61.9%

Mileage

14,697 mi
Last recorded14,697 miles
Recorded on9 Oct 2018
Typical for 1977 Ford Granada59,280 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Ford
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationRVV 534R
MakeFord
ModelGranada
Year1977
ColourRed
Fuel typePetrol
Engine2,994cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

13 pass 8 fail
Pass 9 Oct 2018 14,697 miles
Fail 8 Oct 2018 14,697 miles

Front Prop shaft flexible coupling excessively deteriorated (6.1.7 (d) (i))

Pass 25 Sep 2017 12,761 miles
Pass 15 Sep 2016 11,562 miles
Fail 14 Sep 2016 11,562 miles

Nearside Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Offside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.7.5a)

Pass 18 Sep 2015 11,126 miles

Offside Headlamp deteriorated but light output not reduced (1.7.5a)

Pass 29 Sep 2014 10,525 miles

off side headlamp reflector corroded

Pass 17 Oct 2013 9,873 miles
Fail 16 Oct 2013 9,873 miles

Nearside Front wheel bearing rough when rotated (2.5.A.2)

Nearside Steering rack gaiter split (2.2.D.2d)

front prop shaft uj damaged

Pass 15 Oct 2012 8,450 miles

prop-shaft front rubber coupling incomplete

Pass 12 Oct 2011 7,816 miles
Pass 22 Sep 2010 6,519 miles
Fail 22 Sep 2010 6,519 miles

Offside Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Pass 21 Oct 2009 5,452 miles
Fail 19 Oct 2009 5,452 miles

Offside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.7.5a)

Pass 10 Sep 2008 4,804 miles
Fail 2 Sep 2008 4,804 miles

Nearside rear brake binding (3.7.B.1)

Offside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.7.5a)

Rear Exhaust system not adequately supported (7.1.1)

Pass 29 Aug 2007 4,270 miles
Fail 29 Aug 2007 4,270 miles

Nearside Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Offside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.5c)

rear brake application uneven (3.7.B.2)

Pass 11 Aug 2006 3,363 miles

as per orignal teast 220233426268

Fail 11 Aug 2006 3,363 miles

Drag link end ball joint has excessive play (2.2.B.1f)

Nearside Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Both sides of front chassis getting rusty but not holed.

How Reliable is the Ford Granada?

Based on 119,355 MOT tests across 26,285 vehicles.

68.5%
Pass Rate
1,975
Miles/Year
49
Year Lifespan
26,285
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded 11,564
Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 7,983
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 7,266
Brake pipe excessively corroded 5,014
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 4,995
Full Ford Granada reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

RVV 534R is a 1977 Ford Granada in Red with a 2,994cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 21 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 61.9%.

Across all 1977 Ford Granada models, the average MOT pass rate is 79.5% with a typical mileage of 59,280 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Ford Granada fails its MOT is seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded, accounting for 11,564 recorded failures. If you're considering buying RVV 534R, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Ford Granada typically stays on UK roads for around 49 years. At 49 years old, this Ford Granada is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of RVV 534R?

You can check the full history of RVV 534R by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was RVV 534R registered?

RVV 534R is a 1977 Ford Granada, first registered on 4 February 1977.

Is RVV 534R safe to buy?

The MOT history for RVV 534R shows 21 tests with a 61.9% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does RVV 534R have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on RVV 534R. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.