CarVerify

Free Car Check

RV17 FVZ

2017 Piaggio MP3

Grey Petrol 493cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires19 May 2027
Tests8 (7 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate87.5%

Mileage

42,953 mi
Last recorded42,953 miles
Recorded on20 May 2026
Typical for 2017 Piaggio MP310,302 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Piaggio
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationRV17 FVZ
MakePiaggio
ModelMP3
Year2017
ColourGrey
Fuel typePetrol
Engine493cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

7 pass 1 fail
Pass 20 May 2026 42,953 miles
Pass 11 May 2025 25,504 miles
Pass 19 May 2024 24,287 miles
Pass 19 May 2023 35,005 miles
Pass 18 May 2022 32,084 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Pass 20 May 2021 18,818 miles
Fail 18 May 2021 18,818 miles

Front Headlamp not working on main beam (4.1.1 (a) (ii))

Hazard warning lamps inoperative (4.4.1 (e))

Hazard warning switch inoperative (4.4.2 (a) (ii))

Nearside Obligatory mirror missing (3.3 (a))

Offside Obligatory mirror missing (3.3 (a))

Rear Suspension component pin or bush excessively worn engine (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Rear Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick handbrake pads (1.1.13 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Hazard warning tell-tale inoperative (4.9.1 (a) (i))

Pass 12 May 2020 29,501 miles

How Reliable is the Piaggio MP3?

Based on 15,282 MOT tests across 2,699 vehicles.

86.9%
Pass Rate
1,126
Miles/Year
19
Year Lifespan
2,699
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 66
Tyre tread depth is below minimum requirements of 1.0mm 66
Full Piaggio MP3 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

RV17 FVZ is a 2017 Piaggio MP3 in Grey with a 493cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 8 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 87.5%.

Across all 2017 Piaggio MP3 models, the average MOT pass rate is 89.3% with a typical mileage of 10,302 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Piaggio MP3 fails its MOT is brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick, accounting for 66 recorded failures. If you're considering buying RV17 FVZ, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Piaggio MP3 typically stays on UK roads for around 19 years. At 9 years old, this Piaggio MP3 is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of RV17 FVZ?

You can check the full history of RV17 FVZ by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was RV17 FVZ registered?

RV17 FVZ is a 2017 Piaggio MP3, first registered on 19 June 2017.

Is RV17 FVZ safe to buy?

The MOT history for RV17 FVZ shows 8 tests with a 87.5% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does RV17 FVZ have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on RV17 FVZ. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.