CarVerify

Free Car Check

R278 CDU

1997 Land Rover Freelander

Red Diesel 1998cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires27 Oct 2012
Tests8 (6 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate75%

Mileage

142,012 mi
Last recorded142,012 miles
Recorded on29 Oct 2011
Typical for 1997 Land Rover Freelander94,239 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Land Rover
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationR278 CDU
MakeLand Rover
ModelFreelander
Year1997
ColourRed
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,998cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

6 pass 2 fail
Pass 29 Oct 2011 142,012 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Fail 29 Oct 2011 142,012 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Pass 24 Sep 2010 132,795 miles
Pass 12 Oct 2009 125,774 miles
Pass 9 Oct 2008 116,588 miles

Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Pass 12 Oct 2007 108,163 miles
Pass 6 Oct 2006 94,529 miles
Fail 30 Sep 2006 94,527 miles

Nearside Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Windscreen wiper blade deteriorated (8.2.2)

Offside Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.5c)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

rear diff mounting broken

How Reliable is the Land Rover Freelander?

Based on 4,326,495 MOT tests across 292,036 vehicles.

74.7%
Pass Rate
6,744
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
292,036
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Brake pipe excessively corroded 165,047
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 131,090
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play 83,015
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 79,584
Stop lamp not working 70,651
Full Land Rover Freelander reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

R278 CDU is a 1997 Land Rover Freelander in Red with a 1,998cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 8 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 75%.

Across all 1997 Land Rover Freelander models, the average MOT pass rate is 65.4% with a typical mileage of 94,239 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Land Rover Freelander fails its MOT is brake pipe excessively corroded, accounting for 165,047 recorded failures. If you're considering buying R278 CDU, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Land Rover Freelander typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 29 years old, this Land Rover Freelander is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of R278 CDU?

You can check the full history of R278 CDU by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was R278 CDU registered?

R278 CDU is a 1997 Land Rover Freelander, first registered on 8 October 1997.

Is R278 CDU safe to buy?

The MOT history for R278 CDU shows 8 tests with a 75% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does R278 CDU have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on R278 CDU. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.