CarVerify

Free Car Check

R176 PDL

1997 Suzuki VZ800

Black Petrol 805cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires27 Mar 2027
Tests10 (9 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate90%

Mileage

22,720 mi
Last recorded22,720 miles
Recorded on16 Mar 2026
Typical for 1997 Suzuki VZ80016,652 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Suzuki
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationR176 PDL
MakeSuzuki
ModelVZ800
Year1997
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine805cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

9 pass 1 fail
Pass 16 Mar 2026 22,720 miles
Pass 19 Mar 2025 21,030 miles
Pass 12 Mar 2024 19,671 miles

Exhaust noisy (8.1.1 (a))

Fail 12 Mar 2024 19,671 miles

Exhaust noisy (8.1.1 (a))

Horn not working (7.7 (a))

Pass 28 Mar 2023 26,204 miles

Exhaust noisy (8.1.1 (a))

Pass 7 Apr 2022 86,911 miles
Pass 28 Apr 2021 85,537 miles
Pass 5 May 2020 84,544 miles
Pass 19 Apr 2019 82,014 miles
Pass 9 May 2018 79,649 miles

Offside Front shock absorber has light misting of stanchion (2.3.3)

How Reliable is the Suzuki VZ800?

Based on 15,164 MOT tests across 1,268 vehicles.

85.9%
Pass Rate
550
Miles/Year
29
Year Lifespan
1,268
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth is below minimum requirements of 1.0mm 118
Stop lamp does not illuminate immediately a brake applies 97
Stop lamp remains on when the brake is released 62
shock absorber seal failed and leaking oil 62
reflector on motorcycle missing 58
Full Suzuki VZ800 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

R176 PDL is a 1997 Suzuki VZ800 in Black with a 805cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 10 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 90%.

Across all 1997 Suzuki VZ800 models, the average MOT pass rate is 84.3% with a typical mileage of 16,652 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Suzuki VZ800 fails its MOT is tyre tread depth is below minimum requirements of 1.0mm, accounting for 118 recorded failures. If you're considering buying R176 PDL, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Suzuki VZ800 typically stays on UK roads for around 29 years. At 29 years old, this Suzuki VZ800 is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of R176 PDL?

You can check the full history of R176 PDL by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was R176 PDL registered?

R176 PDL is a 1997 Suzuki VZ800, first registered on 31 December 1997.

Is R176 PDL safe to buy?

The MOT history for R176 PDL shows 10 tests with a 90% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does R176 PDL have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on R176 PDL. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.