CarVerify

Free Car Check

R147 UWL

1997 Honda Shuttle

Silver Petrol 2156cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires14 Oct 2016
Tests17 (10 pass, 7 fail)
Pass rate58.8%

Mileage

226,491 mi
Last recorded226,491 miles
Recorded on27 Sep 2016
Typical for 1997 Honda Shuttle110,250 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Honda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationR147 UWL
MakeHonda
ModelShuttle
Year1997
ColourSilver
Fuel typePetrol
Engine2,156cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

10 pass 7 fail
Fail 27 Sep 2016 226,491 miles

Nearside Rear Brake pipe excessively corroded in between flexy hoses (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Offside Front wheel bearing has excessive play (2.5.A.3c)

Offside Front wheel bearing rough when rotated (2.5.A.2)

Offside Rear Brake pipe excessively corroded in between flexy hoses (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Rear Shock absorber has a serious fluid leak (2.7.3)

Offside Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded outer sill under plastic sill cover (5.2.6)

Rear registration plate deteriorated (6.3.1d)

Brake pipe slightly corroded All 4 pipes into load sensing valve (3.6.B.2c)

Brake pipe slightly corroded Nearside & Offside rear into flexy hoses. (3.6.B.2c)

Fuel Pipe/s corroded filler neck ()

Nearside Headlamp has a product on the light source but not seriously reducing light output (1.7.5a)

Nearside Rear Upper Anti-roll bar linkage has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Nearside front tyre outer sidewall damaged but not deep enough to expose cords

Offside Headlamp has a product on the light source but not seriously reducing light output (1.7.5a)

Parking brake lever has little reserve travel (3.1.6b)

Rear Anti-roll bar corroded but not seriously weakened (2.4.G.1)

Trailing arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement Nearside & Offside rear front (2.4.G.2)

coil spring corroded Offside & Nearside front and rear (2.4.C.1b)

rear brake fluctuating, but not excessively Offside & Nearside handbrake (3.7.B.3)

Pass 5 Oct 2015 218,814 miles

Front Anti-roll bar corroded but not seriously weakened (2.4.G.1)

Front Suspension component mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (2.4.A.3)

Front coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Nearside Front Suspension arm corroded but not seriously weakened (2.4.G.1)

Nearside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Rear Suspension arm corroded but not seriously weakened (2.4.G.1)

Offside Front Suspension arm corroded but not seriously weakened (2.4.G.1)

Offside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Rear Suspension arm corroded but not seriously weakened (2.4.G.1)

Rear Anti-roll bar corroded but not seriously weakened (2.4.G.1)

Rear Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (2.4.G.1)

Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (2.4.A.3)

Rear coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Rear registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (6.3.1d)

exhaust deteriorated.

fuel pipes corroded.

oil leak.

Fail 30 Sep 2015 218,797 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front suspension has excessive play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Front Anti-roll bar corroded but not seriously weakened (2.4.G.1)

Front Suspension component mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (2.4.A.3)

Front coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Nearside Front Suspension arm corroded but not seriously weakened (2.4.G.1)

Nearside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Rear Suspension arm corroded but not seriously weakened (2.4.G.1)

Offside Front Suspension arm corroded but not seriously weakened (2.4.G.1)

Offside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Rear Suspension arm corroded but not seriously weakened (2.4.G.1)

Rear Anti-roll bar corroded but not seriously weakened (2.4.G.1)

Rear Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (2.4.G.1)

Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (2.4.A.3)

Rear coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Rear registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (6.3.1d)

exhaust deteriorated.

fuel pipes corroded.

oil leak.

Pass 22 Sep 2014 207,649 miles

Front Anti-roll bar corroded but not seriously weakened (2.4.G.1)

Front Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrules (3.6.B.4e)

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Nearside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Nearside Rear Shock absorber has slight corrosion to the casing (2.7.2a)

Nearside Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (2.4.A.3)

Nearside Rear coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Offside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Rear Shock absorber has slight corrosion to the casing (2.7.2a)

Offside Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (2.4.A.3)

Offside Rear coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Rear Anti-roll bar corroded but not seriously weakened (2.4.G.1)

Rear Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrules (3.6.B.4e)

Rear Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (2.4.G.1)

Rear registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (6.3.1d)

Fail 17 Sep 2014 207,556 miles

Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Front Anti-roll bar corroded but not seriously weakened (2.4.G.1)

Front Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrules (3.6.B.4e)

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Nearside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Nearside Rear Shock absorber has slight corrosion to the casing (2.7.2a)

Nearside Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (2.4.A.3)

Nearside Rear coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Offside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Rear Shock absorber has slight corrosion to the casing (2.7.2a)

Offside Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (2.4.A.3)

Offside Rear coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Rear Anti-roll bar corroded but not seriously weakened (2.4.G.1)

Rear Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrules (3.6.B.4e)

Rear Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (2.4.G.1)

Rear registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (6.3.1d)

Pass 1 Oct 2013 196,451 miles

Nearside Front coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Nearside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Rear coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Offside Front Seat belt damaged but webbing not significantly weakened (5.2.2a)

Offside Front coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Offside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Rear coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

fuel filler neck corroded

rear subframe surface corrosion

Fail 30 Sep 2013 196,392 miles

Nearside Front Front suspension has excessive play in a upper suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Nearside Front coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Nearside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Rear coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Offside Front Seat belt damaged but webbing not significantly weakened (5.2.2a)

Offside Front coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Offside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Rear coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

fuel filler neck corroded

rear subframe surface corrosion

Fail 15 Oct 2012 185,218 miles

Front Anti-roll bar corroded but not seriously weakened (2.4.G.1)

Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Front Suspension component mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (2.4.A.3)

Nearside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Nearside Rear Trailing arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Offside Rear Trailing arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Rear Anti-roll bar corroded but not seriously weakened (2.4.G.1)

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Rear Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (2.4.G.1)

Rear Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (2.4.A.3)

Pass 15 Oct 2012 185,218 miles

Front Anti-roll bar corroded but not seriously weakened (2.4.G.1)

Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Front Suspension component mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (2.4.A.3)

Nearside Rear Trailing arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear Trailing arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Rear Anti-roll bar corroded but not seriously weakened (2.4.G.1)

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Rear Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (2.4.G.1)

Rear Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (2.4.A.3)

Pass 20 Sep 2011 171,937 miles
Fail 19 Sep 2011 171,906 miles

Front registration plate deteriorated (6.3.1d)

Offside Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.2.B.1f)

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Front Anti-roll bar rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Front Suspension component mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (2.4.A.3)

Fuel pipe/s corroded

Nearside Rear Trailing arm has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear Trailing arm has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Rear Anti-roll bar corroded but not seriously weakened (2.4.G.1)

Rear Anti-roll bar rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (2.4.A.3)

Rear registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (6.3.1d)

Pass 21 Sep 2010 160,642 miles

Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Front Suspension component mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (2.4.A.3)

Nearside Rear coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Offside Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Rear coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (2.4.A.3)

Pass 29 Sep 2009 148,898 miles

Nearside outer track rod end joint cover split/missing

Fail 28 Sep 2009 148,895 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage rubber bush deteriorated resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage rubber bush deteriorated resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Nearside outer track rod end joint cover split/missing

Pass 17 Sep 2008 138,709 miles

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 2 Oct 2007 127,618 miles
Pass 26 Sep 2006 117,204 miles

How Reliable is the Honda Shuttle?

Based on 52,792 MOT tests across 4,745 vehicles.

69.6%
Pass Rate
5,883
Miles/Year
31
Year Lifespan
4,745
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 3,787
position lamp(s) not working 2,053
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 1,849
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 1,441
Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault 1,265
Full Honda Shuttle reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

R147 UWL is a 1997 Honda Shuttle in Silver with a 2,156cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 17 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 58.8%.

Across all 1997 Honda Shuttle models, the average MOT pass rate is 68.7% with a typical mileage of 110,250 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Honda Shuttle fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 3,787 recorded failures. If you're considering buying R147 UWL, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Honda Shuttle typically stays on UK roads for around 31 years. At 29 years old, this Honda Shuttle is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of R147 UWL?

You can check the full history of R147 UWL by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was R147 UWL registered?

R147 UWL is a 1997 Honda Shuttle, first registered on 3 October 1997.

Is R147 UWL safe to buy?

The MOT history for R147 UWL shows 17 tests with a 58.8% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does R147 UWL have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on R147 UWL. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.