CarVerify

Free Car Check

POB 474R

1977 Fiat X1/9

Orange Petrol 1498cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires11 Jul 2007
Tests2 (1 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate50%

Mileage

33,106 mi
Last recorded33,106 miles
Recorded on12 Jul 2006
Typical for 1977 Fiat X1/958,732 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Fiat
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationPOB 474R
MakeFiat
ModelX1/9
Year1977
ColourOrange
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,498cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

1 pass 1 fail
Pass 12 Jul 2006 33,106 miles

Suspension component mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (2.4.A.3)

corrosion at centre floor around grommet, not in prescribed areas

due to thick underseal to parts of vehicle structure unable to full inspect parts of prescribed areas

n/s front tyre is close to touching wheel arch on full lock

Fail 4 Jul 2006 33,096 miles

Nearside Front Suspension component mounting prescribed area is inadequately repaired (2.4.A.3)

Nearside Headlamp aim too high when the centre of the headlamp is below 850mm from the ground (1.6.B2)

Nearside Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Nearside Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Nearside Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Offside Headlamp aim too high when the centre of the headlamp is below 850mm from the ground (1.6.B2)

Suspension component mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (2.4.A.3)

corrosion at centre floor around grommet

due to thick underseal to parts of vehicle structure unable to fully inspect prescribed areas

n/s front tyre is close to touching wheel arch on full lock

How Reliable is the Fiat X1/9?

Based on 12,245 MOT tests across 1,557 vehicles.

72.7%
Pass Rate
413
Miles/Year
49
Year Lifespan
1,557
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 927
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 835
parking brake recording little or no effort 360
Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded 348
Exhaust emissions carbon monoxide content excessive 345
Full Fiat X1/9 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

POB 474R is a 1977 Fiat X1/9 in Orange with a 1,498cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 2 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 50%.

Across all 1977 Fiat X1/9 models, the average MOT pass rate is 72.2% with a typical mileage of 58,732 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Fiat X1/9 fails its MOT is suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded, accounting for 927 recorded failures. If you're considering buying POB 474R, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Fiat X1/9 typically stays on UK roads for around 49 years. At 49 years old, this Fiat X1/9 is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of POB 474R?

You can check the full history of POB 474R by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was POB 474R registered?

POB 474R is a 1977 Fiat X1/9, first registered on 29 January 1977.

Is POB 474R safe to buy?

The MOT history for POB 474R shows 2 tests with a 50% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does POB 474R have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on POB 474R. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.