CarVerify

Free Car Check

PN05 OFA

2005 Sym Jet

Yellow Petrol 49cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires22 Sep 2015
Tests8 (8 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

15,633 mi
Last recorded15,633 miles
Recorded on23 Sep 2014
Typical for 2005 Sym Jet13,093 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Sym
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationPN05 OFA
MakeSym
ModelJet
Year2005
ColourYellow
Fuel typePetrol
Engine49cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

8 pass
Pass 23 Sep 2014 15,633 miles

Front Brake lever pivots slightly worn (3.1.3a)

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Pass 11 Jun 2014 15,629 miles

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Front Brake lever pivots slightly worn (3.1.3a)

Rear Brake lever pivots slightly worn (3.1.3a)

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

nearside mirror missing

Pass 9 May 2013 15,528 miles

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Pass 11 May 2012 15,231 miles

Brake lever pivots slightly worn (3.1.3a)

Pass 6 May 2011 14,196 miles
Pass 11 May 2010 13,159 miles
Pass 17 Apr 2009 12,161 miles
Pass 29 Mar 2008 10,761 miles

How Reliable is the Sym Jet?

Based on 29,546 MOT tests across 5,892 vehicles.

78.3%
Pass Rate
1,355
Miles/Year
27
Year Lifespan
5,892
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Brake lever has inadequate reserve travel 464
Exhaust is leaking and excessively noisey 441
Headlamp at least one does not illuminate on dipped beam 415
Stop lamp does not illuminate immediately a brake applies 399
Steering headbearing has excessive free play 369
Full Sym Jet reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

PN05 OFA is a 2005 Sym Jet in Yellow with a 49cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 8 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 100%.

Across all 2005 Sym Jet models, the average MOT pass rate is 77.7% with a typical mileage of 13,093 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Sym Jet fails its MOT is brake lever has inadequate reserve travel, accounting for 464 recorded failures. If you're considering buying PN05 OFA, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Sym Jet typically stays on UK roads for around 27 years. At 21 years old, this Sym Jet is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of PN05 OFA?

You can check the full history of PN05 OFA by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was PN05 OFA registered?

PN05 OFA is a 2005 Sym Jet, first registered on 12 March 2005.

Is PN05 OFA safe to buy?

The MOT history for PN05 OFA shows 8 tests with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does PN05 OFA have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on PN05 OFA. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.