CarVerify

Free Car Check

P582 YEU

2000 Mitsubishi Galant

Silver Petrol 1834cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires21 Jul 2014
Tests13 (8 pass, 5 fail)
Pass rate61.5%

Mileage

156,496 mi
Last recorded156,496 miles
Recorded on10 Jul 2013
Typical for 2000 Mitsubishi Galant94,826 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Mitsubishi
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationP582 YEU
MakeMitsubishi
ModelGalant
Year2000
ColourSilver
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,834cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

8 pass 5 fail
Pass 10 Jul 2013 156,496 miles

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

rear of the vehicles chassis is quite rusty

Fail 2 Jul 2013 156,496 miles

Nearside Rear Subframe mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Offside Rear Subframe mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

rear of the vehicles chassis is quite rusty

Pass 18 Jul 2012 149,081 miles

both n/s/f and o/s/f upper strut tops are very rusty

rear of vehicles chassis and floor is very rusty

Fail 9 Jul 2012 149,081 miles

Nearside Rear Anti-roll bar linkage has excessive play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded (5.2.6)

Nearside Windscreen wiper blade insecure (8.2.2)

Offside Rear Anti-roll bar linkage has excessive play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

both n/s/f and o/s/f upper strut tops are very rusty

rear of vehicles chassis and floor is very rusty

Pass 15 Jul 2011 144,125 miles

both front tyres are worn close to the leagal limit

evidence of play in both rear anti roll bar links

n/s/f strut top mount is very rusty

n/s/r chassis is very rusty

n/s/r tyre is worn close to the legal limit

Fail 11 Jul 2011 144,125 miles

Exhaust emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (7.3.D.3)

Exhaust emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle excessive (7.3.D.3)

Exhaust emissions hydrocarbon content after 2nd fast idle excessive (7.3.D.3)

Offside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

both front tyres are worn close to the leagal limit

evidence of play in both rear anti roll bar links

n/s/f strut top mount is very rusty

n/s/r chassis is very rusty

n/s/r tyre is worn close to the legal limit

Pass 22 Jul 2010 138,884 miles

engine is leaking oil

o/s/f tyre is worn on the outside edge

rear exhaust mounting braket is broken

rear of vehicles chassis is quite rusty

Pass 18 Jul 2009 132,272 miles

slight play in the n/s/r antiroll bar links

vehicles chassis and under body is quite rusty

Fail 11 May 2009 132,272 miles

Brakes imbalanced across an axle (3.7.B.5b)

Exhaust emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (7.3.D.3)

Exhaust emissions carbon monoxide content at idle excessive (7.3.D.4)

Front Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Offside Front brake disc excessively pitted (3.5.1h)

Offside Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Offside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

brake disc excessively pitted (3.5.1h)

Offside Rear Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (4.1.D.1a) DANGEROUS

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

slight play in the n/s/r antiroll bar links

vehicle chassis and under body is quite rusty

Pass 10 May 2008 127,864 miles

brake discs are a little rusty

n/s/f o/s/f and n/s/r tyres are wearing low

small stone chip in windscreen on the n/s

vehicles under body is quite rusty

Pass 11 May 2007 123,650 miles

front and rear brake discs are a little rusty

vehicle is quite rusty

Fail 3 Apr 2007 123,609 miles

Offside Front suspension has excessive play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Offside Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.2.B.1f)

front and rear brake discs are quite rusty

vehicles under body is quite rusty

Pass 12 Apr 2006 118,098 miles

Brakes imbalanced requirements only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.B.5b)

Service brake: service brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.B.7)

both rear tyres are worn very low

brake discs all round are quite rusty

evidence of damage to o/s/f of the chassis

evidence of play in o/s/f track rod end

exhaust system is quite rusty

vehicles under body is quite rusty

How Reliable is the Mitsubishi Galant?

Based on 121,113 MOT tests across 16,216 vehicles.

66.8%
Pass Rate
5,932
Miles/Year
37
Year Lifespan
16,216
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 8,016
Brake pipe excessively corroded 7,649
position lamp(s) not working 4,566
Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 4,411
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 3,987
Full Mitsubishi Galant reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

P582 YEU is a 2000 Mitsubishi Galant in Silver with a 1,834cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 13 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 61.5%.

Across all 2000 Mitsubishi Galant models, the average MOT pass rate is 67.2% with a typical mileage of 94,826 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Mitsubishi Galant fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 8,016 recorded failures. If you're considering buying P582 YEU, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Mitsubishi Galant typically stays on UK roads for around 37 years. At 26 years old, this Mitsubishi Galant is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of P582 YEU?

You can check the full history of P582 YEU by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was P582 YEU registered?

P582 YEU is a 2000 Mitsubishi Galant, first registered on 1 September 2000.

Is P582 YEU safe to buy?

The MOT history for P582 YEU shows 13 tests with a 61.5% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does P582 YEU have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on P582 YEU. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.