CarVerify

Free Car Check

P256 EVN

1997 Fiat Cinquecento SX

Black Petrol 899cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires23 Oct 2007
Tests3 (1 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate33.3%

Mileage

58,599 mi
Last recorded58,599 miles
Recorded on25 Oct 2007
Typical for 1997 Fiat Cinquecento SX60,227 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Fiat
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationP256 EVN
MakeFiat
ModelCinquecento SX
Year1997
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine899cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

1 pass 2 fail
Fail 25 Oct 2007 58,599 miles

Nearside rear brake recording little or no effort (3.7.B.5a)

Rear Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Front Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

N/s/r back plate detteriating.

Parking brake: parking brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.B.7)

Pass 24 Oct 2006 58,597 miles
Fail 23 Oct 2006 58,597 miles

Nearside Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Offside Rear Brake pipe fouled by moving parts (3.6.B.2a)

Offside Rear Tyre incorrectly seated on the wheel rim (4.1.D.1d)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Slight bind n/s/r wheel

How Reliable is the Fiat Cinquecento SX?

Based on 2,797 MOT tests across 594 vehicles.

61.1%
Pass Rate
4,779
Miles/Year
31
Year Lifespan
594
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 407
parking brake recording little or no effort 230
Direction indicator incorrect colour 201
brake recording little or no effort 179
Brake pipe excessively corroded 170
Full Fiat Cinquecento SX reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

P256 EVN is a 1997 Fiat Cinquecento SX in Black with a 899cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 3 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 33.3%.

Across all 1997 Fiat Cinquecento SX models, the average MOT pass rate is 60.7% with a typical mileage of 60,227 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Fiat Cinquecento SX fails its MOT is parking brake: efficiency below requirements, accounting for 407 recorded failures. If you're considering buying P256 EVN, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Fiat Cinquecento SX typically stays on UK roads for around 31 years. At 29 years old, this Fiat Cinquecento SX is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of P256 EVN?

You can check the full history of P256 EVN by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was P256 EVN registered?

P256 EVN is a 1997 Fiat Cinquecento SX, first registered on 25 February 1997.

Is P256 EVN safe to buy?

The MOT history for P256 EVN shows 3 tests with a 33.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does P256 EVN have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on P256 EVN. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.