CarVerify

Free Car Check

NU52 SVT

2003 Honda Sgx

Black Petrol 49cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires11 Aug 2015
Tests8 (6 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate75%

Mileage

5,610 mi
Last recorded5,610 miles
Recorded on30 Jul 2018
Typical for 2003 Honda Sgx5,943 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Honda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationNU52 SVT
MakeHonda
ModelSgx
Year2003
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine49cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

6 pass 2 fail
Fail 30 Jul 2018 5,610 miles

Front Shock absorber has a serious fluid leak (5.3.2 (b))

Wheel alignment incorrect which adversely affects the handling (2.4 (a))

Rear Tyre tread depth is below minimum requirements of 1.0mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Exhaust slightly loose (6.1.2 (a))

Pass 12 Aug 2014 5,334 miles

Steering control chaffing between components and not interfering with free movement of steering (2.1.2a)

Pass 16 Mar 2010 4,033 miles
Pass 13 Feb 2009 3,321 miles
Fail 14 Feb 2008 3,009 miles

Front position lamp does not illuminate immediately when switched on (1.1.3a)

Horn not working (1.7.3a)

Pass 14 Feb 2008 3,009 miles
Pass 17 Jan 2007 2,588 miles
Pass 16 Feb 2006 2,055 miles

How Reliable is the Honda Sgx?

Based on 10,889 MOT tests across 1,668 vehicles.

80.3%
Pass Rate
464
Miles/Year
29
Year Lifespan
1,668
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Stop lamp does not illuminate immediately a brake applies 193
Steering headbearing has excessive free play 184
shock absorber has inadequate damping effect. 140
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 134
suspension assembly excessive wear or free play in a front suspension component 119
Full Honda Sgx reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

NU52 SVT is a 2003 Honda Sgx in Black with a 49cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 8 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 75%.

Across all 2003 Honda Sgx models, the average MOT pass rate is 82.1% with a typical mileage of 5,943 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Honda Sgx fails its MOT is stop lamp does not illuminate immediately a brake applies, accounting for 193 recorded failures. If you're considering buying NU52 SVT, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Honda Sgx typically stays on UK roads for around 29 years. At 23 years old, this Honda Sgx is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of NU52 SVT?

You can check the full history of NU52 SVT by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was NU52 SVT registered?

NU52 SVT is a 2003 Honda Sgx, first registered on 22 January 2003.

Is NU52 SVT safe to buy?

The MOT history for NU52 SVT shows 8 tests with a 75% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does NU52 SVT have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on NU52 SVT. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.