CarVerify

Free Car Check

NST 297Y

1982 Ford Anglia

Grey Petrol 1600cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires14 Jan 2020
Tests1 (1 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

55,282 mi
Last recorded55,282 miles
Recorded on15 Jan 2019
4 checks still locked for this Ford
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationNST 297Y
MakeFord
ModelAnglia
Year1982
ColourGrey
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,600cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

1 pass
Pass 15 Jan 2019 55,282 miles

Nearside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Nearside Vehicle structure is corroded but structural rigidity is not significantly reduced sill (6.1.1 (c) (i))

Offside Front Vehicle structure is corroded but structural rigidity is not significantly reduced sill (6.1.1 (c) (i))

How Reliable is the Ford Anglia?

Based on 17,256 MOT tests across 2,716 vehicles.

84.7%
Pass Rate
319
Miles/Year
73
Year Lifespan
2,716
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 524
Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 495
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 430
brake binding 402
Brakes imbalanced across an axle 334
Full Ford Anglia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

NST 297Y is a 1982 Ford Anglia in Grey with a 1,600cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 1 MOT test with a personal pass rate of 100%.

The most common reason a Ford Anglia fails its MOT is suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded, accounting for 524 recorded failures. If you're considering buying NST 297Y, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Ford Anglia typically stays on UK roads for around 73 years. At 44 years old, this Ford Anglia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of NST 297Y?

You can check the full history of NST 297Y by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was NST 297Y registered?

NST 297Y is a 1982 Ford Anglia, first registered on 31 December 1982.

Is NST 297Y safe to buy?

The MOT history for NST 297Y shows 1 test with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does NST 297Y have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on NST 297Y. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.