CarVerify

Free Car Check

NK55 DCZ

2005 Yamaha XT 125 X

Blue Petrol 124cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires7 May 2022
Tests16 (11 pass, 5 fail)
Pass rate68.8%

Mileage

Typical for 2005 Yamaha XT 125 X4,934 mi
4 checks still locked for this Yamaha
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationNK55 DCZ
MakeYamaha
ModelXT 125 X
Year2005
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine124cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

11 pass 5 fail
Pass 8 May 2021

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 1 Nov 2018

Chain guard missing ()

Clutch lever bent (6.2.7 (b))

Drive chain slightly loose (6.1.7 (c) (i))

Drive chain worn but not considered excessive (6.1.7 (c) (i))

Footrest slightly loose both riders footrests pivots worn (6.2.12 (a))

Front Brake lever is bent but brake can still be readily applied (1.1.2 (d))

Rear Brake indicates a slightly grabbing brake (1.2.1 (c))

Rear brake lever pivot worn

Fail 4 Oct 2018

Front Wheel bearing has excessive play (5.1.3 (a) (i))

Front Wheel bearing rough when rotated (5.1.3 (b) (i))

Rear Brake master cylinder insecure (1.1.10 (c))

Rear reflector missing (4.8.2 (a) (ii))

Registration plate lamp missing in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (4.7.1 (b) (ii))

Stop lamp remains on when the brakes are released (4.3.2 (a) (iii)) DANGEROUS

Drive chain slightly loose (6.1.7 (c) (i))

Drive chain worn but not considered excessive (6.1.7 (c) (i))

Front Brake lever is bent but brake can still be readily applied (1.1.2 (d))

Front mudguard broken

Rear Brake disc worn, but not excessively (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Pass 5 Sep 2017 17,747 miles

Brake lever is short but brake can still be readily applied (3.1.3c)

Clutch lever shortened. (6.2.1g)

Front Brake disc(s) slightly worn (3.2.A1l)

Rear Brake disc(s) slightly worn (3.2.A1l)

Steering movement slightly stiff (2.2.1a)

Pass 10 Aug 2016 17,747 miles

Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.3(ii))

Fail 10 Aug 2016 17,747 miles

Front wheel bearings have excessive free play (2.3.5b) DANGEROUS

Rear reflector on motorcycle missing (1.4.1) DANGEROUS

Drive chain slightly loose (6.2.1d)

Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.3(ii))

Fail 12 Nov 2014 15,349 miles

Front Steering control handlebar movement restricted by taut cables (2.1.2c)

Nearside Front Handlebar handgrip not secure to handlebars. (2.1.1c)

Rear Rear reflector on motorcycle missing (1.4.1)

rear number plate light out

Pass 12 Nov 2014 15,349 miles

rear number plate light out

Fail 7 Nov 2014 15,546 miles

Front Brake hose is likely to be fouled or trapped by moving parts (3.2.B2c)

Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.2.A1f(i))

Front Headlamp aim too low (1.6)

Front Stop lamp does not illuminate immediately a brake applies (1.3.1a)

Nearside Front Handlebar handgrip not secure to handlebars. (2.1.1c)

Rear Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.2.A1f(i))

Rear Drive chain excessively tight (6.2.1d)

Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.3(ii))

Rear Drive chain sprocket slightly worn (6.2.1e)

front and rear side light inop

head stock bracket fouling steering lock

Pass 12 Apr 2014 2,796 miles

Front Brake pad(s) close to minimum limit (3.2.A1f(i))

Offside Front shock absorber has light misting of stanchion (2.3.3)

Rear Brake disc(s) slightly worn (3.2.A1l)

Rear Brake pad(s) close to minimum limit (3.2.A1f(i))

Pass 21 Nov 2012 10,209 miles
Pass 14 Nov 2011 9,827 miles
Pass 12 Nov 2010 7,744 miles

Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.3(ii))

Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.3(ii))

Pass 10 Nov 2009 4,989 miles
Fail 10 Nov 2009 4,989 miles

Rear Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.2.A1f(i))

Pass 19 Nov 2008 3,723 miles

How Reliable is the Yamaha XT 125 X?

Based on 4,277 MOT tests across 604 vehicles.

69.4%
Pass Rate
1,476
Miles/Year
21
Year Lifespan
604
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Stop lamp does not illuminate immediately a brake applies 174
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 146
shock absorber seal failed and leaking oil 125
Headlamp aim too low 116
reflector on motorcycle missing 115
Full Yamaha XT 125 X reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

NK55 DCZ is a 2005 Yamaha XT 125 X in Blue with a 124cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 16 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 68.8%.

Across all 2005 Yamaha XT 125 X models, the average MOT pass rate is 69.9% with a typical mileage of 4,934 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Yamaha XT 125 X fails its MOT is stop lamp does not illuminate immediately a brake applies, accounting for 174 recorded failures. If you're considering buying NK55 DCZ, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Yamaha XT 125 X typically stays on UK roads for around 21 years. At 21 years old, this Yamaha XT 125 X is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of NK55 DCZ?

You can check the full history of NK55 DCZ by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was NK55 DCZ registered?

NK55 DCZ is a 2005 Yamaha XT 125 X, first registered on 12 September 2005.

Is NK55 DCZ safe to buy?

The MOT history for NK55 DCZ shows 16 tests with a 68.8% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does NK55 DCZ have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on NK55 DCZ. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.