CarVerify

Free Car Check

NK17 FYJ

2017 Chausson Unknown

White Diesel 2287cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires26 Jul 2026
Tests7 (6 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate85.7%

Mileage

17,849 mi
Last recorded17,849 miles
Recorded on25 Jul 2025
Typical for 2017 Chausson Unknown20,802 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Chausson
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationNK17 FYJ
MakeChausson
ModelUnknown
Year2017
ColourWhite
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,287cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

6 pass 1 fail
Pass 25 Jul 2025 17,849 miles
Pass 19 Jul 2024 17,023 miles
Pass 27 Jul 2023 16,053 miles

Front Registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread along upper edge (0.1 (b))

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing sidewalls (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing sidewalls (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 27 Jul 2022 12,853 miles
Fail 27 Jul 2022 12,853 miles

Nearside Headlamp aim too low ADJUSTED (4.1.2 (a))

Nearside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively REPLACED (3.4 (b) (ii))

Offside Headlamp aim too low ADJUSTED (4.1.2 (a))

Offside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively REPLACED (3.4 (b) (ii))

Pass 5 Jul 2021 10,627 miles
Pass 7 Jul 2020 8,106 miles

Nearside Front Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt ()

How Reliable is the Chausson Unknown?

Based on 5,865 MOT tests across 1,243 vehicles.

88.2%
Pass Rate
2,441
Miles/Year
12
Year Lifespan
1,243
On UK Roads
Full Chausson Unknown reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

NK17 FYJ is a 2017 Chausson Unknown in White with a 2,287cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 7 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 85.7%.

Across all 2017 Chausson Unknown models, the average MOT pass rate is 87.3% with a typical mileage of 20,802 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The Chausson Unknown typically stays on UK roads for around 12 years. At 9 years old, this Chausson Unknown is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of NK17 FYJ?

You can check the full history of NK17 FYJ by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was NK17 FYJ registered?

NK17 FYJ is a 2017 Chausson Unknown, first registered on 27 July 2017.

Is NK17 FYJ safe to buy?

The MOT history for NK17 FYJ shows 7 tests with a 85.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does NK17 FYJ have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on NK17 FYJ. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.