CarVerify

Free Car Check

NJ62 MZO

2012 Mini Cooper S

Red Petrol 1598cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires15 Aug 2026
Tests14 (11 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate78.6%

Mileage

119,489 mi
Last recorded119,489 miles
Recorded on14 Aug 2025
Typical for 2012 Mini Cooper S45,689 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Mini
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationNJ62 MZO
MakeMini
ModelCooper S
Year2012
ColourRed
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,598cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

11 pass 3 fail
Pass 14 Aug 2025 119,489 miles

Front Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Oil leak, but not excessive engine (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Rear Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Fail 14 Aug 2025 119,489 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Front Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Oil leak, but not excessive engine (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Rear Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Pass 8 Aug 2024 110,157 miles

Brake pad warning/fluid light on.

Front Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Offside Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Oil leak, but not excessive engine (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Rear Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Pass 10 Aug 2023 100,185 miles

Brake pad warning light on - pads noted to be in good condition.

Nearside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Rear Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Pass 12 Aug 2022 95,396 miles

Rear Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Fail 12 Aug 2022 95,396 miles

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Front Valve stem slightly damaged Perished (5.2.3 (j))

Offside Front Valve stem slightly damaged Perished (5.2.3 (j))

Rear Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

TPMS Light on

Pass 12 Aug 2021 89,572 miles
Fail 12 Aug 2021 89,572 miles

Nearside Front Electrical wiring likely to touch hot or rotating parts brake pad wire (4.11 (a) (iii))

Pass 11 Aug 2020 85,302 miles
Pass 16 Aug 2019 84,462 miles
Pass 13 Nov 2018 78,907 miles

Rear Inner Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 9 Nov 2017 72,326 miles

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 10 Dec 2016 64,846 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Pass 11 Dec 2015 48,348 miles

Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

How Reliable is the Mini Cooper S?

Based on 632,556 MOT tests across 100,336 vehicles.

86.7%
Pass Rate
5,231
Miles/Year
23
Year Lifespan
100,336
On UK Roads
Full Mini Cooper S reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

NJ62 MZO is a 2012 Mini Cooper S in Red with a 1,598cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 14 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 78.6%.

Across all 2012 Mini Cooper S models, the average MOT pass rate is 83.3% with a typical mileage of 45,689 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The Mini Cooper S typically stays on UK roads for around 23 years. At 14 years old, this Mini Cooper S is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of NJ62 MZO?

You can check the full history of NJ62 MZO by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was NJ62 MZO registered?

NJ62 MZO is a 2012 Mini Cooper S, first registered on 5 December 2012.

Is NJ62 MZO safe to buy?

The MOT history for NJ62 MZO shows 14 tests with a 78.6% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does NJ62 MZO have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on NJ62 MZO. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.