CarVerify

Free Car Check

ND55 AOW

2006 Peugeot 607

Black Diesel 1997cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires30 May 2018
Tests16 (10 pass, 6 fail)
Pass rate62.5%

Mileage

187,099 mi
Last recorded187,099 miles
Recorded on15 May 2017
Typical for 2006 Peugeot 60792,498 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Peugeot
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationND55 AOW
MakePeugeot
Model607
Year2006
ColourBlack
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,997cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

10 pass 6 fail
Pass 15 May 2017 187,099 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Fail 15 May 2017 187,099 miles

Nearside Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.2.B.1f)

Nearside Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint dust cover excessively damaged so that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Pass 19 May 2016 178,586 miles

possible slight fuel leak near injectors

Pass 27 May 2015 169,950 miles
Fail 26 May 2015 169,950 miles

Brakes imbalanced across an axle (3.7.B.5b)

Centre Rear Seat belt retracting mechanism defective (5.2.5b)

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Offside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Fuel system component leaking (7.2.3) DANGEROUS

Nail in offside rear tyre

Offside Front Seat belt damaged but webbing not significantly weakened (5.2.2a)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

n/s/r fuel tank strap damaged

Engine bay / underside of vehicle saturated in fuel

Oil leak

Pass 7 May 2014 163,210 miles

Offside Front Seat belt damaged but not affecting the operation of the belt (5.2.2a)

Pass 10 May 2013 150,962 miles
Fail 9 May 2013 150,962 miles

Nearside Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Nearside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Parking brake lever has no reserve travel (3.1.6b)

Headlamp washers defective

Offside Inner Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.5.C.1a)

Pass 22 May 2012 227,290 miles
Fail 17 May 2012 227,289 miles

Nearside Headlamp aim beam image obviously incorrect (1.8.A.1b)

Nearside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Offside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Pass 31 May 2011 129,209 miles
Fail 28 May 2011 129,148 miles

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Nearside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Pass 22 May 2010 109,287 miles

front tyres are low on tread/damage in zone b of screen/nsf headlamp has been set to lowest setting only due to fault?/nsf washer cap missing/

Fail 22 May 2010 109,287 miles

Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Nearside Front Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Nearside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.5c)

front tyres are low on tread/damage in zone b of screen/nsf headlamp has been set to lowest setting only due to fault?/nsf washer cap missing/

Pass 26 May 2009 90,593 miles
Pass 19 Dec 2008 81,318 miles

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

How Reliable is the Peugeot 607?

Based on 78,372 MOT tests across 7,376 vehicles.

72.1%
Pass Rate
8,237
Miles/Year
26
Year Lifespan
7,376
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 4,373
Registration plate lamp not working 2,231
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 1,835
Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid 1,670
Headlamp aim too low 1,494
Full Peugeot 607 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

ND55 AOW is a 2006 Peugeot 607 in Black with a 1,997cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 16 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 62.5%.

Across all 2006 Peugeot 607 models, the average MOT pass rate is 72.2% with a typical mileage of 92,498 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Peugeot 607 fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 4,373 recorded failures. If you're considering buying ND55 AOW, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Peugeot 607 typically stays on UK roads for around 26 years. At 20 years old, this Peugeot 607 is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of ND55 AOW?

You can check the full history of ND55 AOW by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was ND55 AOW registered?

ND55 AOW is a 2006 Peugeot 607, first registered on 2 February 2006.

Is ND55 AOW safe to buy?

The MOT history for ND55 AOW shows 16 tests with a 62.5% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does ND55 AOW have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on ND55 AOW. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.